BatchDPG, Help!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by -xCookie-, Mar 5, 2008.

Mar 5, 2008

BatchDPG, Help! by -xCookie- at 8:40 AM (1,142 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. -xCookie-
    OP

    Newcomer -xCookie- Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey there, I've been around this site for a while, about time I joined x]

    Anyways, about Batch DPG. I've been trying to get this to work for the better of two whole weeks; having tried about three different versions, and reinstall each component required for BatchDPG about 5times. Initially, it worked perfectly, giving me the chance to convert about two episodes of anime. After that, though, an incredibly large string of errors arrived at my doorstep, including Bepipe errors, codec errors; you name it, I've had it. Each time I've searched extensively for a solution, but this last problem has got me completely stumped. No matter how far and wide I search, I seem to find no solution to this.

    It's a runtime error; and has something to do with mencoder.
    [​IMG]

    Right after I click okay, I receive another error.

    [​IMG]

    ._. The thing is, if I play it in a media player, there's no error at all. So I'm not sure what to do. o_o

    Some guidance would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using v1.3 Beta 1.5? It should use a different "mencoder.exe" that isn't located in any "bin" folder or anything. For instance, my "C:\Program Files\BatchDPG" folder contains mencoder.exe itself, along with twolame and bepipe and the actual program files.
     
  3. EN!GMA

    Member EN!GMA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Try getting the latest codecs by installing the latest CCCP pack. I used to have a problem with encoding audio and updating my codecs did the trick. Just google CCCP.

    Hopefully this will work for you too.
     
  4. -xCookie-
    OP

    Newcomer -xCookie- Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    I'll try using that version, I hopefully it'll work, Dan.
    Oh, and I have been using the CCCP pack for a while, maybe it's just not up to date?


    Thanks, I'll see how it goes.

    Edit: Still doesn't work, even with the v1.3 Beta 5 from the stickied thread, and with the latest CCCP. If it helps any, I'm using AviSynth 2.5.8 Alpha. I've also tried with 2.5.7.
     
  5. techforumz

    Member techforumz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    This is what would be called idiot programming. (windoze not Mencoder). Mencoder was written for linux, and therefore does things differently. And windoze doesn't know how to process it. Reason #3548601 I hate Micro$oft.
     
  6. -xCookie-
    OP

    Newcomer -xCookie- Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    x_x

    Eek, so I take it it's unfixable? ;___;
     
  7. Arch Feline

    Member Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    DuH. I did not know about CCCP codex. Maybe with this discussion I can convert an avi file to dpg.
     
  8. hondje1
    This message by hondje1 has been removed from public view by Densetsu, May 3, 2013, Reason: Bumping a 5-year-old thread and spamming the boards with the same message.
    May 3, 2013

Share This Page