banner bricked wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by s2pak1985, Mar 11, 2012.

Mar 11, 2012

banner bricked wii by s2pak1985 at 10:14 PM (1,268 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. s2pak1985
    OP

    Newcomer s2pak1985 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    recently i made some channels for my wii so that my gf doesnt have to go through steps to get to a launcher, and when i installed the wads, the ending result is a banner brick. i been doing alot of research on how to fix it, but i dont want to purchase a autoboot mod chip. but the biggest kicker is that i believe i did not install a preloader. So when i turn on the system i get the health and safety screen, but cant get to the system menu screen. to my understanding i will need a NGC controller to access recovery menu which i will pick up one tomarrow, but if theres another way please help.
    thanks in advance.
     
  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    just buy a new wii
    you are obviously not smart enough to follow written instructions

    (look at the top of this thread and the top of this subforum)
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    do you happen to have bootmii installed at boot2?

    what guide did you follow to softmod your Wii? you might be able to autoboot disc depending on what you have installed
     
  4. s2pak1985
    OP

    Newcomer s2pak1985 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    im sure i did have bootmii installed, but i dont exactly remember what guide i did use as I set up my system a few years ago, but i fallowed it step by step, and this is only problem i have had with it. i got the system in 2008, so i dont think that should matter but the only thing i know is that it doesnt read CD-R/DVD-Rs and such, i been reading that bootmii should start up when one holds the reset button when powering on the system, i tried that and nothing happens.
     
  5. Mariosegafreak

    Member Mariosegafreak AKA ZeroTheSavior

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    United States
    No, you ALSO need an sd card with bootmii on it, and that's priiloader you're talking about, not bootmii. Bootmii starts no matter what if there is an SD card with the bootmii folder and an armboot.
     

Share This Page