Banner Bricked Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SonicShadowSilve, Aug 2, 2010.

Aug 2, 2010

Banner Bricked Wii? by SonicShadowSilve at 11:00 AM (4,049 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Im just going to get all the stuff about my wii out of the way. Its LU64 so i dont have Bootmii as Boot2 and i have bootmii as an IOS. It's a 4.2U softmod, has no mod-chip and i have no idea if it has trucha signd SYS IOS's (I used DOPMii to patch the IOS's), also IDK what Trucha is, so explain that for me if u can. I got this Wii on June 21, 2009 and it had FW 3.4 on it.

    Now for the brick story:

    I was being a n00b and tried to install a custom theme (Dark Wii 3.0 to be exact) then this happened
    [​IMG]
     


  2. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok this is what i suggest you do
    1. Use priiloader / bootmii to boot into HBC
    2. Run Dop-mii and install system menu 4.2 ( install & patch IOS36 first )
    3. when you boot back to HBC run the priiloader installer and reinstall priiloader
    4. Post results.
     
  3. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader got deleted, i used the nand and it got deleted, and Since my bootmii is a IOS it cant boot up when i start the wii. So i cant do any of what you said.
     
  4. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wich region is your 4.2?
     
  5. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Its 4.2U, i forgot to specify that in the begginging, fixed now
     
  6. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    K, but uhm you can use savemiifrii to boot discs right?
    (can you get into the recovery menu)
     
  7. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, thank goodness i can, but i have not been able to boot a disc since i dont have any autoboot disc's or a modchip
     
  8. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Most of this taken from a post by "damysteryman" but it is slightly edited.
    Maybe try the Rabbids Go Home trick?
    This trick involves trying t fill your NAND memory up with heaps of crap like savefiles and channels like mario kart channel and wii fit channel.

    So, try to fill up your NAND...
    (DON'T install the Rabbids Channel yet)

    It's a guess as to how full it is, since you can't view it in your situation... just keep adding big savegames by loading up games like Super Smash Bros. Brawl and LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures (and other games too).

    But keep in mind, you must not already have a savefile for the game you're about to play, else it cannot add it, since it's already there.

    Now once it's full or almost full, install the Rabbids Channel.
    Since you don't have enough space, it will take you to save management screen, skipping the rest of the sysmenu. Then there, you can install the Indiana pwns savefile (it's the successor to twilight hack).

    (I think that's how the Rabbids Go Home trick works...)

    But, to install said savefile, you need to have played LEGO Indiana Jones (the 1st one "The original Adventures") and made a save for it in order to copy the indiana pwns savefile over.

    Then, download IOS80 and System Menu 4.3. Run WAD Manager from Indiana Pwns and INSTALL IOS80 FIRST! Then install System Menu 4.3.
     
  9. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why install 4.3? System menu 4.3 adds nothing.
    It is better to just stay @ system menu 4.2
    Ios 70 and system menu 4.2
     
  10. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    IOS60 = 4.1
    IOS70 = 4.2
    IOS80 = 4.3
     
  11. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You could just install 4.2 too. In the case of your brick it would work. Just make sure you install IOS70 first.
     
  12. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Man this is going to require months of research since most of the things u said i dont know....i just wanted some answers to my questions above, maybe ill edit it to show my unbrick plan i had, all the stuff u said was way too complicated for me [​IMG]
     
  13. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Btw. Dont install the LATEST ios 70, thats a stubbed one. That will make your wii more worse. BRICK.
     
  14. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the heads up, btw look at my edit on the first post. tell me if it seems valid enough to work

    Edit: Will this work even though i tried to install a custom theme? because i dont know if that will work, forget my last post about being confused, i see how it works now. but cant i just install any channel, do i have to use rabbids channel? and to even put the saves on there, wont i have to use a modchip to load the games?i tried just putting brawl in the wii, it loaded then a black screen with out (4.2U) at the bottem, so ill need a modchip wont i?
     
  15. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    stop confusing him, you need a modchip and an autoboot disc.

    No other way arround it. And it may or not work depending on how much you fucked up.

    SOrry
     
  16. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    Well its just a theme, it should run games, i tried to burn a autoboot disc but they were DVD+R's so they didnt work. At least i got an answer to one of my questions. Thank You kind sir. Ill post feed back when i try it.
     
  17. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    You have the newer Wii, they wont read burned dvds, period.

    You will have to get a modchip to try and auto-boot from a DVD-R.

    Maybe you could get by with a Factory disk, but I have no idea how.

    Deleting Priiloader was a huge mistake. Its what will actually help u recover from a banner brick, if thats what u have.

    Can anyone actually conform that those vertical lines are a banner brick?
     
  18. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    I assume it is since i cant get past the health screen, i tried to install a custom wii menu. So far this looks like my only chance of recovery, i hope it works. FYI the whitish lines are pink, and the screen used to be different, it used to be a big blue spatter with pink and green and white all over, but thats not important.

    Edit: Wait, will not EVER load a DVD? I hope u mean DVD+R's cuz DVD-R's are my only hope....
     
  19. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you got the new dvd drive, you will need to buy an old dvd drive that can read dvd backups.
    Could you play backups with the drive you got now? If you couldn't you cant use backups
     
  20. SonicShadowSilve
    OP

    Newcomer SonicShadowSilve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Phelan CA,
    Country:
    United States
    I never tried backups, so thats really bad that i dont know, ill tell u this, i got it in 2009 and it had 3.4 installed with it. Wait can i use the modchip to boot brawl and use smash stack to load wad manager and fix it with that? or even use indiana pwns?
     

Share This Page