Back to the Future resetting

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Wii_moron, Nov 3, 2011.

Nov 3, 2011

Back to the Future resetting by Wii_moron at 1:22 AM (1,509 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Wii_moron
    OP

    Newcomer Wii_moron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Im using
    CFG Loader v 70
    IOS248 (r20)
    Base IOS56 rev20 mload v1.0

    ..is what it says in USBloader setting.

    I have cIOS249[56]-d2x-v6 & cIOS250[57]-d2x-v6 installed i know that. When I set the block IOS to ON in the settings it still resets to the wii menu after selecting an episode. Someone mentioned the new Kurby game and I do have that one as well and it plays perfect.

    I try changing the IOS in the settings to 249 and 250 and it says its a stub Please re-install it. What ever that means

    Also when I run the game before it loads it says:
    Back to the Future The Game
    (S5BETL) 1.03 GB IOS56

    Please help
     
  2. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hmm...You already posted this thread in this section. Would you mind not opening threads in multiple locations? You can always edit a first post if you find out something new.


    As for the topic: a "stub" is the technical term for an IOS that contains a header and no code whatsoever. They're nintendo's way to delete a cIOS, as they are part of the (official) 4.2 and 4.3 firmware updates. Obviously, you cannot play backup games with them.
     
  3. stickybit

    Member stickybit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mine is also resetting when i choose a chapter iv tried it on disc and on usbgx
    what am i doing wrong is ther a setting im not using?

    im on 3.2e pal and all my games work on usb gx loader apart from this one even other region games work no probs

    when i choose the chapter it tries to access the disc drive it makes that sound like the disc is doing something then resets back to wii menu

    can anyone chime in with a solution please? do i need to use a different ios?
    thanks
     
  4. stickybit

    Member stickybit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tried updating the usb gx loader and its still doing the same thing can anyone help here?
     
  5. goemon_guy

    Member goemon_guy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I was having trouble with this for the past couple days. But I figured out a solution that worked for me, and that may/may not help the both of you.

    What I did, was installed the following using the cIOS d2x installer:
    IOS249 / v6 / base 56
    IOS250 / v71b / base 57

    And then IOS Reloading began to work for me.
     

Share This Page