Atmosphere on 12.1

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,230
Trophies
0
XP
3,024
Country
Croatia
Hello,

I've just updated my switch to 12.0.1. and downloaded latest atmosphere which I've copied to my SD card. After trying to boot the console, I'm getting fatal error. What am I missing out?
 

Hayato213

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
20,320
Trophies
1
XP
21,713
Country
United States
Can you explain it a bit more?

If you are using fusee.bin as your bootloader you need to inject that from a computer or payload dongle, if you are loading from Hekate you can select what you want to boot as long hekate_ipl.txt is setup correctly.
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,230
Trophies
0
XP
3,024
Country
Croatia
I'm using dongle. Also I used fuse primary as a payloader which isn't working anymore if i got it right. How do I set up fusee.bin now?
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,230
Trophies
0
XP
3,024
Country
Croatia
Well, obviously I'm still missing out on something. I've deleted payload.bin in my fuse primary folder and pasted my fusee.bin in there. But I'm still getting the same error. In changelog I cant find anything to help me oout.
 

Hayato213

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
20,320
Trophies
1
XP
21,713
Country
United States
Well, obviously I'm still missing out on something. I've deleted payload.bin in my fuse primary folder and pasted my fusee.bin in there. But I'm still getting the same error. In changelog I cant find anything to help me oout.

You can try to replace the whole CFW files.
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,230
Trophies
0
XP
3,024
Country
Croatia
I've downloaded latest version of Atmosphere and copied it to my SD card. I'm not using Hekate, only fuse primary
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,230
Trophies
0
XP
3,024
Country
Croatia
I did, but I might be doing it wrong. In fuse primary folder I replaced old payload.bin with fusee.bin and renamed it to payload.bin. Is it correctly?
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
6,881
Trophies
3
Age
46
Location
At my chair.
XP
20,849
Country
Colombia
you don't need to rename anything , you should follow the instructions on the release and read.me of atmosphére and all will work fine, but only if you follow the instructions by the letter. :

1635449135147.png
and depends on which version you are updating from you need to delete some files, b.e. fuse-secondary.bin
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
6,881
Trophies
3
Age
46
Location
At my chair.
XP
20,849
Country
Colombia
you can always backup your atmosphere folder, delete it and create from downloaded last version,
then is all works fine, restore/update your SYSModules, Cheats, Mods, etc.
 

Donnie-Burger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
927
Trophies
0
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,828
Country
United States
What does it means that fuse primary doesn't work anymore? I mean how can I boot to atmosphere then if i used fuse primary?
You have to take fusee.bin and rename it to payload.bin then open up dongle and replace old payload.bin in dongles atmosphere folder. This how you update the payloads every update on dongle. Then you need fresh files of atmos on sd card, no overwriting cause that usually causes issues.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Virdoo

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    "Get rich or die trying"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Trump really is a good business man he figured out how to get 50% off at the ear doctor
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Also a discount on his next hair stylist appointment. Because he won't have to... take it off the ear.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Can't blame the barberer if he slips
  • Veho @ Veho:
    While shaving him.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bidens gonna have to get shot in the dick or something to top this one
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah but then Trump will simply have to outdo him because he can't stand anyone else looking better.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Mister former president, Joe Biden got shot in the chest." "SHOOT ME IN THE HEAD RIGHT NOW"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Biden got shot in the dick? we'll I'll just have to have my penis removed and win over the transgenders
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sir, Caitlyn Jenner has bigger tits than you.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Get my doctor on the phone now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The venereal disease one or the proctologist?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    If Trump had a plastic surgeon he wouldn't look that horrible.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Gynecologist
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Because he's a massive pussy. Gotcha.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sp released by customs may arrive by Friday
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Knowing Trump he'd want to look like his daughter
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Would you fuck me? I'd fuck me."
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, "I'll get you a job if you give me a job." lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No that's Clinton.
    +1
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @Veho, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FUzLx0jFP2o