Are you making your R4 your permanent flash cart?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Link5084, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009
  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    As in, not having any other flashcart but R4? Why?
     
  2. brendenferguson

    Newcomer brendenferguson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have a real R4 and it's clone too, don't see a reason for change, there is a cheat option and i can put games on them.
     
  3. pitman

    Member pitman Addicted to Magical Girls

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Where rockets don't fall.
    Country:
    Israel
    I have a R4 for over a year.
    I'll replace it only when it brakes.
     
  4. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Changed mine after 2 weeks, was a pain in the ass, more recently having to 'clean up' games to work with it makes it even more of a pain. Gonna stick with DSTT/SCDS1 now, SCDS1 for me, DSTT as the 'Oh, you need a flashcart?" flashcart, for others >_> I used to use R4 for that cause it was a cheaper option but DSTTs being 6 bucks changes this a lot.
     
  5. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Well since I had an R4 for like a year and so, it's still working good. I just got a Cyclo DS last christmas...the R4 is not my flashcard but it can be useful for playing other DS games. like TWEWY and Castlevania: OoE
     
  6. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well it's my only flashcart until an important game (like a new zelda) doesn't run at all, but I think that will not happen with YSMenu + DSTT firmware constantly updated.
     
  7. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    no way i got one in late 2007 and it was great but it suks now im sticken with my cyclo
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Same here.
    In fact, until I run into a game that won't work on the default firmware I'll stick with R4's v1.18.
     
  9. DragorianSword

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm using an R4 clone for 6 months now and it only happened once that I couldn't play a game.
    So I stick with R4. (It's also very hard to get flashcards in Belgium so...)
     
  10. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got an original R4 2 years ago - ish.
    No reason to change *yet*.
    Plays everything I throw at it.
     
  11. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Never even bothered with the R4 since i got into the whole DS thing in 2008 (and at that time there was better flashcards with better features i.e. SDHC being one of them), so many clones, and fakes these days, plus i don't think you can find the originals these days that much.
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I've had my R4 since 2007. I'll buy a new one when the newer games stop working. I might also buy a DSi when that time comes.
     
  13. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a CycloDS shortly after the updates stopped for the R4.
     

Share This Page