1. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    So, I have an ambassador console with a GW for cubic ninja, homebrew, backups, and "backups". So when I tried to use ninjhax all throughout today, it kept hanging at 70%. That suggests that the QR code I had used was not for the right firmware I use, despite me repeatedly putting in the correct FW version (Note: Repeatedly = Multiple Attempts).

    And apparently, when nintendo introduced the ambassador program, the nand for those ambassador consoles were slightly altered, so as to not have people messing around trying to get them who weren't supposed to get them.

    So I believe that this may be an oversight on Smealum's part. So if you are experiencing these complications, and believe that it is due to the ambassador status of your console, please reply below, so that we can affirm that this is not some isolated incident.

    NOTE: Before posting in here, check the FAQs at the NINJHAX website http://smealum.net/ninjhax/.

    Ok so apparently, I was very wrong and I am having my own difficulties. If you have any ideas about how to fix it, they'd be appreciated.
     
  2. Kouen Hasuki

    Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Norway
    My Ambassador console and retail Cubic worked fine
     
    cearp likes this.
  3. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    What FW?
     
  4. dimmidice

    dimmidice GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,357
    Country:
    Belgium
    different guy, but EU ambassador 3DS with retail EU cubic here, worked fine. version old 9.2.0.20 EU
     
  5. jaku

    jaku GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you hear Nintendo slightly altered the NAND on Ambassador 3DSes? I've never heard that and I don't think they did anything of the sort.

    As for your issue, make sure you are picking OLD and then all the right numbers. I had no issues on any of my 6 3DSes including the NEW 3DS, after I made sure I was infact selecting the correct NEW/OLD and versions. Also 3 of them had ambassador status so nothing different there.
     
  6. Kouen Hasuki

    Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Norway
    9.2.0.20 EU
     
  7. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Ok, in that case I might have been misinformed.
     
  8. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Did you ever do it with a .cia USA? And was it retail or GW or Sky3DS?
     
  9. jaku

    jaku GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Not with a .cia USA. Retail, e-Shop (Japanese), and GW. For the others though.
     
  10. endoverend

    endoverend AKA zooksman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,846
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming it's a problem with the fact that you're using Gateway. I have an ambassador 3DS but I'm still waiting for cubic ninja so I can't test yet.
     
  11. Kouen Hasuki

    Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Norway
    I'm going to go out on a limb and from what I have read in various threads and even here is the OP is having an issue that is on his end.

    The issue OP describes according to the FAQ is he is picking the wrong type (new / old) or firmware
     
  12. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Would there be a better likelihood of it working if I used the old GW version. Where you had to write the rom to the card? Also, I have a crappy sd card, if I got a better one would that do it?
     
  13. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I'm not I've tried like 10 times. on the version I am running. 9.2.0 - 20U.
     
  14. Relys

    Relys ^(Software | Hardware) Exploit? Development.$
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    1. Make sure you are using the U ROM.
    2. Make sure your 3DS is able to connect to the internet (it downloads an encrypted payload to exploit the sysmodule).
    3. Make sure you remove your Cubic Ninja save by going to the menu and holding x+y+l+r.
     
  15. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    All three are checked, but it's still hanging at 70%
     
  16. Arnold0

    Arnold0 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    France
    Do you have US or EUR 3DS ?
    For EUR 3DS you might want to try with the EUR CIA of cubic ninja. Using Gateway on emunand with this CIA does work fine for me. If you are using emunand, be sure you select the version of your emunand on ninjhax website.
     
  17. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    US system, US CCI, US CIA, Emunand 9.2.0 - 20U, QR Code OLD 9.2.0 - 20U, Conclusion: It doesn't work.
     
  18. NicEXE

    NicEXE GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Country:
    Cyprus
    EU ambassador. Worked on 4.3.0 and 9.2.0 classic mode with the cartridge and also it worked on 9.2.0 on gateway mode using a dump of the cartridge.
     
  19. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,426
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just get the homebrew as CIA and install it to the emunand so you can run it directly.
     
  20. Kandern97

    OP Kandern97 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Found out what I was doing wrong. I had a really crappy SD card, switched it. Works fine now.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ambassador, trouble, Ninjhax