AR codes

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Forum Shark, Jun 7, 2009.

Jun 7, 2009

AR codes by Forum Shark at 11:17 PM (923 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Forum Shark
    OP

    Newcomer Forum Shark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, there. This is my first question as a member. I am considering an Acecard 2i because there is currently no AR for DSi. (I am considering a DSi, you see). How do you activate the codes. Do you take the cart out, then insert you game? I have a Platinum game, you see, and a lot of stuff in it. I don't want to download the game and trade all my stuff over just to get the DSi. So, my question is, is the Acecard just like an AR with Homebrew (and ROM) capabilities? Or will I have to download the game again.

    If I haven't been clear, please say so, and I can explain further. If not, please answer.

    Zach
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    You need to download the game again.
    AR codes are activated in the firmware - you can't put AR cheats on a physical game cart.
     
  3. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh, no. The Acekard isn't like an AR cart. It's a flashcard meaning it runs homebrew and *.nds ROM backups. The AKAIO firmware that it uses has it's own cheat system where you download pre-made cheat databases.

    If I understand you correctly, you have a retail Pokemon Platinum cartridge with a savegame on there that you like to keep using with the Acekard2i? If so there might be something in this thread that my help.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=154034
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what you want is the homebrew nitrohax

    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/NitroHax/index.html

    -another world
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    NitroHax doesn't work on the DSi.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    sucks to have a dsi.

    -another world
     
  7. Forum Shark
    OP

    Newcomer Forum Shark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Good thing I don't have it! I was considering it, but now I think I'll buy a Camera, and then an Acecard, and have pretty much the same thing.
     

Share This Page