Anyway to bypass Rapidshare time wait?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jakob95, Dec 9, 2010.

Dec 9, 2010
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I want to download a game but its in 17 parts from Rapidshare. If I put it in JDownloader it will download but after the first part I have to wait a hour for the second part to start downloading. I don't have a premium account. The only way for me not to wait is to turn of the modem and turn it back on to reset my IP. But I am leaving right now so I don't have the option. Anyone know how to do it? If someone has a Rapidshare premium account that they want to share with me that would be sweet. But if not are there any other options?
     


  2. ollepoll

    Member ollepoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You must know your router model.

    in jdownloader under reconnect settings select the right router and maybe you have to enter your username and password. then it can automatically reconnect.
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That only works if you have a dynamic IP. For people who have a static IP, they'll only receive the same IP when they reconnect, and RapidShare only locks out IP addresses for the time period they say.

    Aside from certain plugins that are able to bypass the IP check page, the only way to get around it is to use a proxy that can mask or alter your IP. jDownloader does let you configure a proxy in the settings page.
     
  4. ollepoll

    Member ollepoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    germany
    Country:
    Germany
    He already set that he normally resets his ip manually so he propably has a dynamic ip


    If you use a proxy It can happen that the download is much slower
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I missed that part when I first read it, probably because it's not very clear.

    And whilst some servers provide very little latency, most proxies will make a download much slower. Even so, it's better than not being able to download at all.
     
  6. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    So what should I do?
     
  7. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy a Premium account ?

    If not, just put it on JD and wait for it to finish, unless you can be there to reset your ip everytime.
     
  8. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take the power cable out of the back of your router for 30 seconds then put it back in, think it reassigns you a new ip. Works for me anyway ^.^.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    IPs from ISPS are often on a 24 hour lease (that's DHCP default), so unless you're going to stay disconnected for 24 hours you can forget that method.
     
  10. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    That is what I do. But I don't want to stay next to my computer all day.
     
  11. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get a program to queue them up. It'll download them like normal and will still have to wait but if you're not going to be at your computer it'll get 6 or 7 out of the way while your out.
     
  12. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry for the double post. >.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Dynamic is dynamic, if it changes it's dynamic.

    The DHCP lease time (and other settings) determines how often it changes, and how long you have to disconnect for it to change though, and this varies.
     
  14. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    so how would you go about changing the IP address without having a DHCP?
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That.
    Guh.

    DHCP is from the ISP, DCHP is used for dynamic IPs. If it's not dynamic it's static, but they only give static IPs if you pay extra.
     
  16. ollepoll

    Member ollepoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I still think that this method should work
     
  17. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,737
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen timeouts in the days if not longer (not to mention "static" IPs in the dynamic ranges....... always fun when you have to set up an email server that interacts with ISP/popular webmail type servers).

    Option 2- I have seen a lot of foolish people bitch about it but the scene splits rar files they way they do for a reason and while it is not for this it does not half make life easier. Get part one from somewhere, part 2 from another, part 3 from somewhere else and because they should all be from the same initial set that does not matter in the slightest.
     
  18. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh, cheers ^.^. I haven't really covered anything to do with DCHP yet so thanks for some info! [​IMG].
     
  19. easycrashing

    Member easycrashing GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    Use vidalia bundle (tor), works for me
     
  20. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My ISP gave me a static IP by default. I can choose to switch to a dynamic IP if I wanted, but my current setup makes it easier to host mini-game servers (like Freelancer, emulators, Dawn of War, etc). My ISP is also the cheapest in the country, so I don't know why you should pay extra for a static IP.
     

Share This Page