Anyone Know Of A Free Voip?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by rsx19, Feb 21, 2008.

Feb 21, 2008

Anyone Know Of A Free Voip? by rsx19 at 11:00 PM (1,536 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Im using like voipbuster or something

    and ive made like 2 calls and it says ive reached my limit

    anyone know of one that resets like everyday or something?
     
  2. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You want PC to PC, or phone to PC?

    Skype is excellent for PC to PC...
     
  3. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    well

    ds to lan or moble

    i dont really care about pc
     
  4. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
  5. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
  6. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Bump. Re-bump. Bump.

    Would I help if I said No? for everyone?

    I think your question has been answered.

    Ps. Sorry to sound rude but I went through this awhile back myself. Couldn't find anything free besides VOIP/all its clones. and like you said they don't work for long.

    PPS. installing VOIPbuster again, with a different name DOESN'T WORK. They must log the IP or something...
    also using VOIPbuster programs that are named different but still VOIPbuster network doesn't work either =X

    And costello is lucky because I hear in france VOIP is offered by ISP. In the states I haven't heard much of that...
     
  7. apb407

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i would like to know as well i use freecall but after i think 5 calls it stops working but all i have to do install it again with a different user name and i can use it again
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    There are no free VoIP providers...
    ISPs sometimes offer free VoIP, but obviously yours doesn't.
    Maybe you want to switch to a different ISP?
     
  9. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    my isp is cox in VA in the Usa

    do u know if they have free voip?

    oh and my home phone service is vonage so would i be able to use that? if i can find the information without an extra cost?
     
  10. hanman

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    if you want to use your ds with vonage, i doubt it's possible. when i had it a few years ago, they wouldn't let any unauthorized devices connect to their SIP servers.
     
  11. rsx19
    OP

    Member rsx19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States

    ah ty ty

    guess the ds is somewhat useless atm lol for calling
     
  12. Tweaked

    Member Tweaked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Canada
    freecall works fine, i use it on my DS.

    However not sure if its limited to the service provider, but the qaulity is horrible
     
  13. Chotaz

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    ^word on that Tweaked, the quality is just fcked up ^^
     
  14. philthy

    Member philthy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    The quality is terrible just like the OP said.
     
  15. techforumz

    Member techforumz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    Can I use a Gizmo5 account on my DS? I've got one, but I think it's PC to PC only.
     

Share This Page