Another damn Metroid Prime Trilogy thread

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Crappage, Apr 24, 2012.

Apr 24, 2012
  1. Crappage
    OP

    Newcomer Crappage Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty, after doing some research, it's pretty clear people have trouble getting MP3 to load from MPT using USB loaders. I'm using the latest USB Loader GX (2.3) and also tried WiiFlow. MP1 and 2 load fine for me, but MP3 doesn't load at all. I've tried all the different settings people have suggested in the past; Use cIOS 222, 223, or 249, turn on Block IOS reload, use alternate .dols, etc. No luck.

    So my biggest question is... Is it a bad rip? I'm using a wbfs file from TPB, which is NTSC and 7.43 GB in size. Even the uploader says he never got MP3 to load. Can anyone who has downloaded this particular iso confirm that it does or does not work? Another big question, is my Wii too old? I know it's well over 4 years old or so. It's updated to 4.3U, and I just recently re-hacked it with ModMii to make sure everything is up to date.

    If there's any other info you guys need to help, let me know. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    It could be your HDD problem, you know ?
    I have an old, 1.5 TB WD HDD and it works flawlessly with everything I trow at it, including MPT.
    However on my second HDD, a 500GB Toshiba USB 2.0/3.0, not only the loader has toruble detecting the drive all the time, but the very same version of MPT that works on the WD drive , doesn't work past the main dol.
    So what drive are you using if I may ask ?
     
  3. Crappage
    OP

    Newcomer Crappage Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    It's an Acomdata 320GB. Not sure of the model as I don't have it with me right now.
     
  4. Crappage
    OP

    Newcomer Crappage Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried someone else's hard drive (a 1TB Toshiba) and got the same problem. So unless I'm unlucky with picking drives, I guess it IS a bad rip...
     
  5. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,167
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like a bad rip to me. If i remember right I ripped my copy myself before, and again after the whole, "ripping with cios rev misses bytes off the end of dual layer rips" or something like that and the last time I ripped it it worked flawlessly. Before that I couldnt load MP3 in the triology.
     
  6. AbdallahTerro

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    I had same problem - the iso might have been scrubbed.
    This game is sensitive (MP3 especially). You need 1:1 copy to work.
    What I did is modify the iso and deleted mp3 and replaced its dol by main.dol and had MP3 standalone version (using wiiscrubber).
    Try to re-rip if it fails get MP1&2 on 1 DVD and MP3 standalone game (not from the MP3 ISO) on another
    Good luck
     
  7. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try ripping your MPT with i think its was cIOS rev 14 back then that worked or even d2x v8/beta9 which should have the DL fix while ripping
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    my copy of prime trilogy works fine scrubbed all 3 games + multiplayer all load as i was playing it the other day most likely you have a bad rip i sent you a pm :)
     
  9. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    No. When you rip you should use cleanrip which does not rely on the IOS at all. There is a reason cleanrip is the gold standard for scene releases.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    But it also doesn't even work for some people (motor off bug), it's slower, and it doesn't scrub the file.
     
  11. little100

    Newcomer little100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a bad rip to me.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page