Homebrew “An exception occurred"

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bella Lawrence

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
96
Country
Canada
Yesterday I started updating my a9lh to b9s and got past section 3 where your suppose to configure luma, which I did. Problem is when I reboot I get the error you see below. I'm on o3ds sys 11.2 (which was banned due to Pkm SM) that was running luma cfw + a9lh. Anyone know what to do?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0138.JPG
    IMG_0138.JPG
    499.4 KB · Views: 718

Lglaplante

Pkmn Rom Hacker
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2017
Messages
480
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Quebec
XP
539
Country
Canada
It is an arm11 error... can you boot your 3ds with the chainloader ? So you could restore to stock 3ds

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Start(hold)+power
 

Lglaplante

Pkmn Rom Hacker
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2017
Messages
480
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Quebec
XP
539
Country
Canada
By restoring? Well you will restore to a stock 3ds so you will loose everything, just like if you buyed a new 3ds
 

Lglaplante

Pkmn Rom Hacker
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2017
Messages
480
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Quebec
XP
539
Country
Canada
Just in case, yes backup your sd, but don’t erase the sd card before restoring (not a good idea) if you have a nand backup, use decrypt 9 to restore nand without cfw
 

Bella Lawrence

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
96
Country
Canada
Just in case, yes backup your sd, but don’t erase the sd card before restoring (not a good idea) if you have a nand backup, use decrypt 9 to restore nand without cfw
Btw, I'm currently at school right now so I can't actually do this at the moment but I'll tell you when I actually can. Also my nand backup is very very old (rxtools days) so I'll just do option one, will I not be able to get back my current setup after this?
 

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,189
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,719
Country
United States
My sysnand that has freeshop, my games, etc
you stated
and got past section 3 where your suppose to configure luma, which I did. Problem is when I reboot I get the error you see below.
so the problem seems to be with your luma settings so before you get all drastic you should . . .
Try resetting Luma’s config and fix options
  1. Delete /luma/config.bin from your SD card (dont delete it untill you copy it to your pc . . . just in case) reinsert the sd card and boot up
  2. Set your options when it boots
 

Bella Lawrence

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
96
Country
Canada
This error can happen if you use the wrong button(combination) to get into sys/emunands, delete your luma config and start the console.
If it is because of this then that should have solved it.
It did the same thing, am i suppose to choose autoboot emunand or something?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

you stated
so the problem seems to be with your luma settings so before you get all drastic you should . . .
Try resetting Luma’s config and fix options
  1. Delete /luma/config.bin from your SD card (dont delete it untill you copy it to your pc . . . just in case) reinsert the sd card and boot up
  2. Set your options when it boots
Didn't work, am i suppose to choose autoboot emunand maybe?
 

Bella Lawrence

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
96
Country
Canada
That simply disables the errors given by the arm11 chip which is mostly for debugging.
It can help in some cases though to disable it.(mostly in games/applications)
But that depends on the specific error.
Oh okay, so what should i try now? Did you want pictures of anything specific?
 

Greymane

Lurking gbatemp pony
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
572
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
In your closet, watching you clop
XP
1,587
Country
Netherlands
Oh okay, so what should i try now? Did you want pictures of anything specific?
Since i cant look through the ether, have you already deleted the config and kept the settings as the are?
So no clicking except for the start button to save the settings, to see if it will go into sysnand?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: I think it's $8 here now? Maybe.