AKAIO or official firmware for 3DS?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by GeekyGuy, Oct 9, 2011.

Oct 9, 2011
  1. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Ended up opting for the ak2i. Can I use either firmware on the card for use on a 3DS?

    Thanks
     
  2. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    You can use either, yes. I recommend the AKAIO due to it's overall superiority.
     
  3. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Get AKAIO, even the creator(s) recommend it. It has great compatibility, great features...get it. Seriously, there's no reason to get the official one.

    Also, since I'm sure someone's going to say it I might as well. You are referring to the Kernel/OSMenu. Not trying to be rude, I'm just saying for future reference.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the official firmware's not even considered an option by the vast majority of users.
     
  5. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, yeah. I've been using my original CycloDS Evo for so long, I haven't really tinkered with much else. When I read the update thread in the 3DS Hacking forum, I wasn't sure if that latest update listed was for the OFW or AKAIO. So, you guys are saying I can use that update with AKAIO, then?
     
  6. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, the updater can be run on akaio.
     
  7. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty. Appreciate the replies, guys.
     
  8. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    One more quick question here so I don't have to start a new thread...I'm a bit confused with some of the set-up process for the ak2i. I've read both the noob guide and the wiki -- actually several times -- but I want to be sure I don't render the card useless before I even have a chance to use it on my 3DS. Again, I'm only familiar with the Cyclo Evo, which requires only one file to install. With this card, however, there seem to be three main components: firmware/kernel, loader, and whatever update is out there. To be clear (after formatting the microSD), I extract the firmware (1.8.8 seems to be the latest AKAIO firmware) to the microSD, insert the latest loader into the "__aio/loaders" folder, and place the update on the root and launch it once in my system (a DS phat or Lite before actual use on the 3DS)?

    Do I have all the step correct?
     
  9. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    1) Download AKAIO 1.8.8 from here, then extract it to the root. There should be _aio, akmenu4.nds, and maybe another folder, but I'm blanking right now. KEEP THIS ARCHIVE FOR LATER.

    2) Get the 3DS/DSi update file here, extract it to your MicroSD (I just do it to my root to avoid confusion, although I don't know if that's necessary), and run the update file corresponding to the DS the AK2i is currently in. Once it's done updating, use the power switch to fully shut down the DS, i.e. hold down the power button on a DSi!

    3) Either get the newest loader here and extract it to "_aio/loaders" or use AKAIO's Wi-Fi Update feature to automatically get the latest loader online.

    If you updated the AK2i seemingly successfully (i.e. the DORASU icon shows up on the DSi Menu), but you get a black screen once you load the AK2i, you have run into a fairly common issue. Simple fix: You know that AKAIO archive you kept from earlier? Just re-extract the contents to the MicroSD root, replacing everything it asks to. You should then be good to go!

    Sorry, I would have gotten this posted sooner, but GBAtemp started giving me a "502 Bad Gateway" error.
     
  10. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help.
     
  11. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Or you could just click my sig, download the program and choose "Help me set up my cart" then "Acekard 2i"

    To get the DSi update, choose "DSi Firmware Fixes" and choose the "Acekard 2i" one.
     
  12. Alex Salto

    Newcomer Alex Salto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    LOL , that's helpful.
     
  13. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Is it normal for 1.8.8 firmware to still say "1.8.7"? I put the folder and nds file for the firmware update on the card, but it's still showing up in the header as "Release 1.8.7."
     
  14. HammerGuy

    Newcomer HammerGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's beacause the AKAIO team forgot to update the skin. If you go to the Help menu, it will say that AKAIO 1.8.8 is installed, so you don't need to worry.
     
  15. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Ah...yeah, seems like it updated successfully.

    Thanks
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you ever have any other questions just pop on irc and track me down. most of the staff knows where to find me. i'd be glad to help you out with your acekard and akaio.

    -another world
     
  17. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, man. Much appreciated.
     

Share This Page