1. razdor

    OP razdor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Iceland
    So? is there a way somehow to work the latest AKAIO firmwire on M3i Zero or something?
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,372
    Country:
    Canada
  3. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    No No No No Don't even THINK about this question

    We've already had problems where some1 had hacked AKAIO to work on 'Clones' & there was a big hoo-haa about Normmatt (& crew) had Discontinued any further work on AKAIO
    (In fact they either stopped work for quite a while - or were busy finding a new way to encrypt AKAIO to prevent further hacking)
    If it happens again - then there's a good possibility we'll never see another AKAIO update again

    AKAIO is developed only for Acekards (AKAIO = Acekard All-In-One), just like YSMenu was developed (mainly) for DSTT (although it does work on other cards)
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    This is like asking if Sakura will work on Acekard.
     
  5. Pliskron

    Pliskron Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Buy an Acekard. It's like 12 bucks. That said, people are acting so lame about hacking Akaio. Like it's some sacred cow. I hope 1.6 is hacked. In fact I'll be uploading the hacked version on my own so it's easy to find.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,450
    Country:
    At the end of the day, Moonshell hacked with romloading is almost that.
     
  7. ZeWarrior

    ZeWarrior TheWarrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just because Sakura is based on Moonshell doesn't mean its the same. It feels like a completely different OS.
     
  8. House Spider

    House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    I don't get that feeling, I kinda like MS2 better.
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    Same here - that's why I've gone back to a Acekard with MS
    (Well actually I'm stuck on AKAIO 1.6RC1 with MS as a seperate program - but hope that I can back to MS as default OS soon)

    Sakura - I found - was 'limited' in features. IMHO it seemed 'restrictive' to how much customising you could actually do - some people do actuallyprefer 'extras' like emulation, Comic books etc - but you couldn't add those to Sakura as 'easily' as Moonshell
     
  10. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Sakura has a lot more features in it than ms2 with rom loading.

    Plus this is really off topic.
     
  11. Jakob95

    Jakob95 I am the Avatar
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell could do a lot more. Only thing Sakura could do that MS can't is ROM loading and RTS,Cheats.
     
  12. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    MS2 doesn't have RTG, RTS, cheats, slow motion, global settings, deleting files via the menu, integrated gba emulation, etc.

    Thats not even including any of the media features (I don't use my ds for media).
     
  13. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    GBA EMULATION?
    It should be gba LOADING [​IMG]
     
  14. bluejays

    bluejays GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    Would it be possible for gba to be played with M3izero on an fcore upgrade,which would allow the roms to load from the Dsi SD card slot?
     
  15. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    NO
    We dont have acces to dsi mode an it needs more power than the DSi can give
     
  16. bluejays

    bluejays GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    quick answer thanks ^^. I'm not to hyped up on gba anyways,its just a nice thing to have anyways nothing more.
     
  17. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Well it all really depends on how the DSi's inners are setup. But like the person before me said, don't even start thinking about it until we unlock DSi mode.
     
  18. Tux'

    Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AKAIO,