AKAIO not working!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by phantomlink, Mar 31, 2010.

Mar 31, 2010

AKAIO not working! by phantomlink at 7:30 PM (2,054 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    I got my new Acekard2i, but when i want to install akaio 1.5 or 1.6 its working but if i start a game i get a whitescreen also when i change the settings!
    At the start it worked but when i played HG it froze after that it didnt work anymore.
    The official firmware is working perfectly, but i want to have the akaio firmware [​IMG]

    somebody... help me please!!!
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    verify your ak2i is not a clone. akaio will not work on clones. www.acekard.com/news.php. also see the akaio wiki for a list of known good carts.

    format your msd with the panasonic formatter (you can get it on filetrip.net), and then try a clean install of akaio.

    -another world
     
  3. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    hmm i think mine is a clone cause on the back it looks different then the one on the wiki [​IMG]
     
  4. grimtooth

    Member grimtooth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    under the stairs
    Country:
    take a picture of both sides and post it.
     
  5. Dime

    Newcomer Dime Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Posting pictures of the front of the AceKard(without sticker) and the back(with the pins showing), can help us confirm if it is a clone/fake.
     
  6. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    check your HW number, Start>More>Help, you are looking for HW: 81
     
  8. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    yeah there is written AKMENU 4.21(i think that means the firmware) and HW:81, so is it a clone or original?! [​IMG]
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you installed AKAIO 1.5/ 1.6, did you update the loaders?

    Your cart looks fine, but your sticker looks off. Probably be the camera though.
     
  10. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    how to update the loader ?

    sry i´m a noob in things like that [​IMG]
     
  11. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you don't know, then it's not the problem.

    Try doing a complete format of your SD card using the Panasonic SD formatter. Download AKAIO 1.5.1 from here (even if you've downloaded it previously) and extract it to your MicroSD card, not modify or touch anything and do not update the loaders manually or over WiFi. Copy to your MicroSD a clean rom of one of the games you were having white screens with.

    If it works, try formmating the SD card again this time trying installing AKAIO 1.6RC2.
     
  12. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    just tried it now and it worked, thank you guys [​IMG]
    dunno what i did wrong before that but i'm glad that it isn't a clone card! [​IMG]
     
  13. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Great! Are you using 1.5.1 or 1.6RC2?
    I recommend switching to 1.6RC2 if you aren't using it.
     
  14. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    i´m using 1.6RC2
     
  15. Nilkin

    Newcomer Nilkin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happened to me was using Akaio 1.5 I updated the loaders the other night via wifi with the DSI and my Acekard would load to the list of games I had but as soon as I ran any game I just got two white screens..

    I have installed 1.6 rc2 and works fine now, think the new loaders are not compatible with the 1.5 version..
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you are correct.

    -another world
     
  17. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    sry but now i have another problem with HG.

    it freezes everytime when i get lv up or sometimes exp.

    i´m playing a patched version( US >> German), do i have to play a clean version?
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    akaio is for clean unpatched dumps. patched roms are not supported.

    -another world
     
  19. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    ok alright [​IMG]
     
  20. phantomlink
    OP

    Newcomer phantomlink Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    but i still get some freezes at different times.

    the last freeze was when i checked my pokedex.

    but i think with acekard2i and akaio firmware you wont get freezes anymore, isnt it right?
     

Share This Page