AKAIO Moonshell2 Loader Public Beta

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Normmatt, Mar 2, 2009.

Mar 2, 2009
  1. Normmatt
    OP

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    For the past few days I've been working on a nds loader for Moonshell2 which uses the ak2loader from akaio to run commercial games straight from moonshell2. As of tonight its working mostly fine, there is atleast one known issue in that it will default too Quicksave mode (Green loading screen). You can hold down A to use non dma mode (Blue Loading screen) but you cannot use dma mode (Red Loading screen).

    To install it simply extract the nds file into the moonshl2\extlink folder on your microsd, This will only work on the AK2 not AKRPG or AK+, sorry but I do not like the AKRPG and I do not have an AK+.

    Enough crap here's the download
     


  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    c'mon, norm, hook an RPG user up =)

    screw that crappy little 10$ ak2, it doesnt deserve the new features first!=P

    Viva la RPG!
     
  3. jaywilson

    Member jaywilson GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    aww when i read this i thought it would open .dpg files with moonshel, like mp3's with licks ipod

    but it is still really good
     
  4. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Wow awesome very nice Normmatt. [​IMG]
     
  5. GexX2

    Member GexX2 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Tennesee, US
    Country:
    United States
    This will be nice for when I get bored with moonshell and want to play a game. Thanks.
     
  6. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same here, but this is much better [​IMG] If you use this plugin and Rudolph's GBA ExpLoader plugin you essentially have Sakura for the AK2!
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't there a way to write a plug-in for AKAIO that will launch moonshell?

    -Bri
     
  8. Normmatt
    OP

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    launching moonshell is easy making it open a specific file when its launched is hard. I dont plan on doing that either. This was just one of my side projects to give me something to do and bring yet another interface to the ak2 [​IMG]
     
  9. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Could you by any chance release the source? Us dstt users would like to get in on the moonshell action [​IMG]
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    then its time to change akaio to akak2

    -another world
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Is that a shortcoming of moonshell, or is it just the way it is? Maybe the developer of Moonshell would add a feature to make it easier to launch with a specific file. I imagine a plug-in for AKAIO that launches moonshell for DPG files would be a popular feature.

    -Bri
     
  12. Ballistic

    Member Ballistic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    That's too bad this is not used on the Sakura player instead. It's basically an enhanced Moonshell 2 contrasting in only button commmands.
     
  13. shansoft

    Member shansoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    still..

    not the original Sakura Firmware..

    which it really bring a way better quality on video...

    no frame skipping or glitch with boxes, but Moonshell 2 still have that problem..

    but overall, its a pretty good to have a moonshell GUI as loader [​IMG]

    thanks again..
     
  14. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Plugin?? I tried using ExpLoader as a plugin and the GBA games wouldn't load

    ah well i like YSMenu anyway [​IMG]

    (great MS plugin btw, just downloaded it a few minutes ago)
     
  15. linoul

    Newcomer linoul Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    China
    3369 Mario and Luigi RPG 3 (J) don't work.

    I got black screen not loading screen
     
  16. jaywilson

    Member jaywilson GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    it actaully didnt work for me at all.
     
  17. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Same here jaywilson, but I figured it was because instead of launching moonshell from AIO I just used moonshell's nds as a akmenu4.nds replacement. All I wound up with when I did that and tried to run .nds files is black screens.
     
  18. shansoft

    Member shansoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    tried..

    either name it with loader file or load it from AKAIO still give me black screen while loading ROMs
     
  19. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    I am going to try this once again. MoonShell 2 never worked for me... Weird...

    SDHC Card is already formatted to FAT32. I put all the files in the proper areas (Folder at Root. .NDS File also at root) and still didn't work.

    EDIT: AKAIO = EPIC AND BEST~! It works perfectly with it ^^

    Love the new moonshell too~!
     
  20. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    I just get a black screen when launching a game, anyone else having trouble too?
     

Share This Page