akaio hide a folder/file

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by The Pi, Apr 6, 2010.

Apr 6, 2010

akaio hide a folder/file by The Pi at 12:25 PM (1,815 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. The Pi
    OP

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how to hide a file or folder in akaio like the __aio folder and the akmenu4.nds is

    cheers
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Edit the globalsettings.ini or right click on the file and select Hidden.
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Easiest way is in Windows > Right click on folder/file > select 'hidden'
    then make sure that in AKAIO options, 'Show Hidden' is disabled
     
  4. The Pi
    OP

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thxs
     
  5. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic

    This option is only for the most important. There is a bug when you put there too many folders / items to hide in globalsettings.ini -> it shouldnt work well.

    Use the WINDOWS options -> set the atribute of the needed file to HIDDEN, and in AKAIO disable Show hidden files... (this one works without any trouble)
     
  6. phillyguy

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to hijack. i look in the AKAIO.1.6.RC2 folder but i don't see globalsettings.ini?
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Globalsettings.ini is generated after the first boot of AKAIO.
     
  8. phillyguy

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    sorry i'm new to this. how do i get into it? When i power on, i saw MircoSD, and click on it i saw my game folder but do not see globalsettings.ini.
     
  9. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Now that you ran akAIO turn of the Acekard and plug the MSD into your computer & it should be there. Make sure the last hidden file has a , beside it like this


    Games,Homebrew,Music,Pictures,
     
  10. phillyguy

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    thx for the fast reply. Would u know how do i soft reset? every time i change game, i need to power off then power on again to switch game. any easier way?
     
  11. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    L+R+A+B+Down & make sure Soft Reset is enabled.
     
  12. phillyguy

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    how do i enable? i'm in the system setting but i don't see soft-reset? the AK2i v4.21 has a patch by press "y" then i see a soft-reset.
     
  13. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
  14. phillyguy

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    sorry i did search but i cant find how to enable soft reset and sorry for the hijack in this forum
     
  15. phillyguy

    Newcomer phillyguy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    thx let me read the link u post
     
  16. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hee hee - and guess who found THAT little bug out [​IMG] ........... Glad someone was paying attention when I found it [​IMG]
     
  17. The Pi
    OP

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got the bug but didnt take long to fix just add one more comma [​IMG]
     

Share This Page