AKAIO 1.8.6 Released

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Hakoda, Mar 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 5, 2011

AKAIO 1.8.6 Released by Hakoda at 4:26 AM (8,928 Views / 0 Likes) 50 replies

  1. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Find it here. As usual, thanks for the update AKAIO Team. Great Job.

    Game Fixes
    [​IMG] Download


    Documented bugs so far:

    • Upon soft reset, AKAIO claims your card is a clone.
    • Some users experience no EXP gain in BW with clean ROM. (Perhaps disabling AAP will fix? No need for it really as its been hard-fixed within the loader)
    • Some users get a red "System Files Missing" when running Pokemon BW. --> Disable AAP to get it working.
     


  2. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    From AKAIO Forums:
    [​IMG] This is the funniest thing I've read in weeks.

    Edit: I think Normmatt Should be made an honorary lifetime member of the EOF Bunker for this statement. Catboy?
     
  3. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    i Lol"d at that seriously.
     
  4. Beige

    Member Beige GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Volcano Bakemeat
    Country:
    United States
    If they really cared, they'd just buy the game [​IMG]
    In all seriousness, though, this is awesome.
     
  5. Awesomeslayerg

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    If the usa version works on this hopefully it will, then ill be happy..
     
  6. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It hypothetically should but who knows.
     
  7. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Do we still have to use the exp patch?
     
  8. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet! Update. I will update my cards accordingly. Thanks for the news!

    I loled at Normmatt's comment. It's true, after all.
     
  9. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Hello!

    It is working very nice thank you for the update!

    But I have a problem with it. After softreset sometimes the a clone frame pop-up and tell me my acekard may not genuine. (but sometimes this doesn't happen). I doesn't have any problem with the 1.8.5a version even the AAP worked. Maybe mine is a clone or it is just bugged? It is strange only sometimes pop-up this frame and always after softreset. :S
     
  10. ltlukelt

    Newcomer ltlukelt Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I also get the same message randomly but only after a soft reset. [​IMG]
     
  11. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I have 1 real Acekard2i and a clone (don't ask why) When I load it on the real acekard it works pretty much well... But when I load it on the clone it just says that the cart is fake (DUH) and I can't load anything... Anyway to fix this?
     
  12. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    AKAIO doesn't support clones. Try the official acekard firmware on it. Or you can also try loading wood using the .nds file.
     
  13. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Mine is working only after a softreset say it is a clone. But I don't think mine is clone. [​IMG]
     
  14. kukupo

    Newcomer kukupo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to say Warioware D.I.Y. now works again on my Acekard 2.1 using 1.8.6. Thanks for the update.
     
  15. Demonstryde

    Member Demonstryde GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United States
    hmm. before the update i couldnt get it to go past the "loading" after selecting poke black.. now it sit there for a sec and now it says in red "system file missing"
    im using akaio 1.8.6 on a 4gb class 4 kingston. it works fine on my 1gb and 2 gb.. i will try reformatting my micro.. does this happen for anyone else?
     
  16. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    [​IMG] How do you soft reset? I'm new to the acekard... Don't tell me I need to press Up+down+right+left+y+x+b+a+l+r+start+select
     
  17. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    L + R + A + B + X + Y. That's the key combination but it has to be enabled in the menu.
     
  18. lompoc

    Banned lompoc Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    firmware makes carts clones enjoy from acekard2i team they got you . i heard from venom that just play patch roms enjoy from suxxsor,and team are secret
     
  19. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Mine is reset with L + R + A +B +Down.
     
  20. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    You must be having an Acekard 2.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page