AKAIO 1.6 RC2 and METROID PINBALL slowdown

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kimikal27, Apr 15, 2010.

Apr 15, 2010
  1. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    did any one experienced the same problem and is there a way to fix it?

    thanks for the help
     


  2. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Yep there seems to be slowdown in this game, at least I recall several topics about it. I don't think there is a solution though.
     
  3. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    damn...
    the strange part is that it was working fine on RC1
     
  4. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
  5. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    thanks man
    very useful
    [​IMG]
     
  6. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm it's fine with me and I'm using AKAIO 1.6rc2
     
  7. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    really???????

    any one else as it running fine on RC2?
     
  8. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe it's your memory card, I don't know if class has anything to do with speed. Mine is class 4.
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Try to use Acekard loaders for this game not AKAIO.
     
  10. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland

    can't be the class since it was working fine before...
     
  11. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    can you give me an example ?
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218103

    loaders section.
     
  13. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    He wants you to use the old ass loaders from the official site, which is a good idea but not worth it because you'll find many other problems.
     
  14. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, that's not what he wants. He's not suggesting he replaces AKAIO with official, AKAIO supports using the official loader.
     
  15. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, ok.
     
  16. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can place AKMENU4.NDS from official into the AK2LOADER directory, pressing (y) twice on a ROM will then allow you to use that to load a game. It only effects that game, so won't cause any problems. Every other game will still be using the AKAIO loader, it won't effect them.

    By Loaders some people can use it to refer to the Entire official or AKAIO package, others simply to the NDS file.
     
  17. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    yup, think u r right

    thats gonna fix my pinball problem but it's gonna raise alot more problems since the akaio one is the most updated one
     
  18. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Well then, I just learnt something new. [​IMG]
     
  19. kimikal27
    OP

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    you dont need to press it twice, just keep it pressed when loading a game, and yes i did try that but have the same result
     
  20. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's DMA mode which is something very different. Because AKAIO can use any file in the AK2Loader, you will explictly tell it which file to use.
     

Share This Page