Hacking AKAIO 1.6 RC2 and METROID PINBALL slowdown

Leonidas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
479
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
sLOVEnia
XP
89
Country
Slovenia
Yep there seems to be slowdown in this game, at least I recall several topics about it. I don't think there is a solution though.
 

kimikal27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Galway
Website
Visit site
XP
67
Country
thanks man
very useful
grog.gif
 

omgpwn666

Guy gamer and proud!
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
2,549
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Florida
XP
578
Country
United States
He wants you to use the old ass loaders from the official site, which is a good idea but not worth it because you'll find many other problems.
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,327
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
omgpwn666 said:
He wants you to use the old ass loaders from the official site, which is a good idea but not worth it because you'll find many other problems.
Nope, that's not what he wants. He's not suggesting he replaces AKAIO with official, AKAIO supports using the official loader.
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,327
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
You can place AKMENU4.NDS from official into the AK2LOADER directory, pressing (y) twice on a ROM will then allow you to use that to load a game. It only effects that game, so won't cause any problems. Every other game will still be using the AKAIO loader, it won't effect them.

By Loaders some people can use it to refer to the Entire official or AKAIO package, others simply to the NDS file.
 

kimikal27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Galway
Website
Visit site
XP
67
Country
omgpwn666 said:
He wants you to use the old ass loaders from the official site, which is a good idea but not worth it because you'll find many other problems.

yup, think u r right

thats gonna fix my pinball problem but it's gonna raise alot more problems since the akaio one is the most updated one
 

kimikal27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Galway
Website
Visit site
XP
67
Country
tk_saturn said:
You can place AKMENU4.NDS from official into the AK2LOADER directory, pressing (y) twice on a ROM will then allow you to use that to load a game. It only effects that game, so won't cause any problems.

By Loaders some people can use it to refer to the Entire official or AKAIO package, others simply to the NDS file.
you dont need to press it twice, just keep it pressed when loading a game, and yes i did try that but have the same result
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,327
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
kimikal27 said:
you dont need to press it twice, just keep it pressed when loading a game, and yes i did try that but have the same result
That's DMA mode which is something very different. Because AKAIO can use any file in the AK2Loader, you will explictly tell it which file to use.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: :blink: