AKAIO 1.6 or Official firmware for firmware upgrade 1.4?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by anton134, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    I was just wondering if any one knew which one would would be more compatible (and less likely to brick my acekard 2i) with dsi 1.4 firmware upgrade, AKAIO 1.6rc1 or Acekard 2i official firmware 4.21?
    thnx in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In practice you should use AKAIO 1.5.1 because 1.6 is a beta, but it really shouldn't make much of a difference. Most bricks are caused by the person performing the update, not AKAIO or official.

    Doing the FW update really isn't a big deal and isn't difficult.
     
  3. Jemlee

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    Just be careful with the 1.4 update.

    Then use akaio. [​IMG]

    If you're really nuts about compatibility then download the official firmware as well but only drag the official firmware's loader to ak2loader file of akaio. (This is usually opnly used to play wifi with carts other then acekard) [​IMG]

    Hope I helped! [​IMG]
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    it shouldnt really matter about the firmware but AKAIO is better than the official
    bricks usually happen when your updating, if you interupt it by taking the card out or powering off the dsi
    so you shouldnt have to worry about bricking your card
     
  5. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    so when im doing the update i should use akaio?
    i wonder how much people have actually had bricked ak2i's because of this upgrade?
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    A bunch of people have bricked it if you don't do it correctly. So do it correctly. Read around a little bit before you perform the update. Doesn't matter if you use AKAIO or OFW to load the update. Once the update is complete, use AKAIO 1.6RC1 and continue playing your pokemanz [​IMG]
     
  7. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by that?
     
  8. Jemlee

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    He's right. The update is pretty easy to accomplish though. I got a 10 year old to do it for me while i was busy.

    He did it xD [​IMG] So he's better than all the bricked ak noobs around here [​IMG]

    Anyway like Hakoda says, which firmware you use to load it does not matter.
     
  9. anton134
    OP

    Newcomer anton134 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Somehwhere...
    Country:
    Australia
    thnx alot now i can play my pokemanzz ! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page