AKAIO 1.6 Freezes on Start Menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Crunk, Apr 17, 2010.

Apr 17, 2010

AKAIO 1.6 Freezes on Start Menu by Crunk at 1:43 AM (1,368 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Crunk
    OP

    Newcomer Crunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Any time I press the Start button or tap it on the screen it just freezes. I load games fine, it's just bringing up the Start Menu that's not working at all. I'm using a AK2i using a DSi with the update.

    Oh, I did get some sort of error message when I unpacked the .rar for AKAIO, but I can still load it and everything. Any idea on what I should do to fix this?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would imagine your Skin is corrupt. As AKAIO by default comes with 2 skins, change it to the other one. Otherwise your settings could be corrupt.

    If you also delete usrcheat.dat, AKAIO can get a little upset and the Start menu plays up.

    It's all down to your configuration and probably the error you encountered when unpacking.
     
  3. Crunk
    OP

    Newcomer Crunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I just now took the time to switch it to AKAIO, so I haven't changed a single setting on it. I did switch the usrcheat.dat with my own though. I'll try switching back to the default usrcheat file and see what happens. I can post some screenshots in a minute or two.
     
  4. Crunk
    OP

    Newcomer Crunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    So apparently, I didn't get the usrcheat folder at all whenever I unpacked it. I believe that happened a week or two ago with the same file as well. I'll try unpacking it with a different program.
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Go ahead and try that or also redownload it as well. This has happened to me multiple times, in order to fix I just deleted the globalsettings.ini. This will completely reset your custom settings and the configuration file will be recompiled upon the next boot up of AKAIO.
     
  6. Crunk
    OP

    Newcomer Crunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
  8. Crunk
    OP

    Newcomer Crunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's all there is. I thought there should be more considering the official firmware has just as many as you have. The only download that I found always ends up with only those three things. I've used both WinRAR and 7zip to unpack the damn thing and same result.

    Edit: I looked at my first download of AKAIO and it was 89kb. I download from that link, which I originally used, and it's like over 2mbs and looks like the picture you posted. >_>

    Thank you, I imagine everything should work fine now.
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, glad you got it working. Now go enjoy it.

    Note: This is my 600th Post!!!
     
  10. Crunk
    OP

    Newcomer Crunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Congratulations, but I'm still having trouble... I've still got the Menu causing my cart to freeze.

    Edit: Fixed it.
     

Share This Page