AKAIO 1.5.1 Bug List

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LittleBigMods, Jan 9, 2010.

Jan 9, 2010

AKAIO 1.5.1 Bug List by LittleBigMods at 4:01 AM (3,753 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. LittleBigMods
    OP

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    There are a lot of bugs that I noticed only on AKAIO 1.5 and AKAIO 1.5.1. I don't remember exactly what all of them were, but I'll edit this post once I either find more, or remember what they were.

    Bugs:
    • Cheats don't work with some games (i.e. Pokémon SoulSilver) after being patched, even if the Game ID remain the same
    • The AKAIO menu freezes if the DS is put into standby mode
    Fixes:


    Legend: Change (Not a bug, but a significant change in AKAIO 1.5.1 from previous versions) Bug (No fix found) Bug (Semi-fix found) Bug (Fix found)
    Note: This legend only applies to the "Bugs" list. If there are colored sections in the "Fixes" list, that is because there are multiple fixes that are grouped to one, specific problem.
    Note: A semi-fix means that an unpractical fix was found for that specific bug.
     


  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    3.values would/might be different so naturally cheats won't work this thread is crap.
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Those aren't bugs, softreset and cheats are disabled by default. You need to enable them in the settings screen.
     
  4. LittleBigMods
    OP

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen a lot of threads about problems with AKAIO 1.5.1, so rather than making a new thread for each problem/bug, wouldn't it be better to just make one thread for discussing and listing all of them?
     
  5. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    LittleBigMods -> right - why many thread when one is enough?
    but dont forget to contact the right people - the best site for writing your trouble with akaio is http://www.normmatt.com/forum/ THE HOME SITE of this cool system.

    ordinary gbatemp users cant help you to "rewrite" akaio source code or so to "un-bug" it
     
  6. LittleBigMods
    OP

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot the site. Thanks [​IMG] But at least we can keep GBATemp from being flooded with simple AKAIO bug reports. [​IMG]
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    So wait...


    Options that are off by default don't work unless you turn them on?

    HOLY SHIT
     
  8. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    The sav files aren't being timestamped.

    Is this a bug?
     
  9. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    i think its just the Soft Reset and Cheats Usage Option but wait you didnt Know that Smith?
     
  10. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Why is this topic still open? Couldn't find a single bug here, just random problems on your end caused by either a corrupt card or just plain idiocy.

    Right now, it's doing more damage than good and it'll prolly mislead some people.
     
  11. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    right Sarcasm didnt think about that ^^;;
     
  12. LittleBigMods
    OP

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I corrected my post. Those aren't bugs, but changes that were made in AKAIO 1.5 and AKAIO 1.5.1.
    One real bug that I found is listed in my first post: The AKAIO menu freezes if the DS is put into standby mode.

    I think that this topic should be left open because I will list both bugs and changes, so that people who are new to 1.5 (like me) don't think that certain changes are bugs, and so that a new topic isn't made every time a new bug is found. I don't know why some of you guys need to get so mad about a simple mistake.
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    [*]Cheats don't work [Fix Found]
    [*]Soft-Reset doesn't work [Fix Found]
    aren't changes they have been defaulting to off since akaio 1.0

    [*]Cheats don't work with some games (i.e. Pokémon SoulSilver) after being patched, even if the Game ID remain the same
    is user error.

    [*]The AKAIO menu freezes if the DS is put into standby mode
    I cannot reproduce this.
     
  14. LittleBigMods
    OP

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for clarifying that... With every response in this topic, I just feel dumber...
    BTW, you're a former AKAIO programmer?
     
  15. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines

    Why do you even have to do that? Just turn it off, it's just from the menu anyway
     
  16. tehpatches

    Newcomer tehpatches Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    You know what's cute about all of this. None of the bug fixes work. I have soft-reset and cheat usage enabled on system properties and the .nds files properties. The problem is when i go to load the game it just says loading and doesn't change. AKAIO is amazing [​IMG]

    I mean this is a relatively old game i'm trying to pop cheats on so what's the problem? Should I get an older version of AKAIO?
     
  17. LittleBigMods
    OP

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States


    When I said AKAIO menu, I also meant the ROMs list, settings, updater etc.
     
  18. hartleyshc

    Member hartleyshc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    Country:
    United States


    works fine here.
    could be card corruption? back up your card, do a full format (not quick) and put all your files back on.
     
  19. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines

    I get it now, it was just wifi plugin. When I upgraded it to the latest, it started to freeze when waking up during update.
    From the ak menu, it doesn't freeze. the sounds just stops working but playable, the official fw has this too
     
  20. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia


    • akaio is for clean roms only. if your patched roms are failing to work that isn't akaio's fault. what are you patching for by the way?

      akaio does not freeze when i put my ds lite into standby mode. try formating your msd.

      -another world
     

Share This Page