1. xrM

    xrM GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Do I need to upgrade to PROPER if I don't use wifi at all? I already have the 1.4.1 and don't really feel like updating [​IMG]
     
  2. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States

    we only support 1.4.1 proper.
    so long as ya shut yer mouth if you have problems, we don't care [​IMG]
     
  3. Giovannin

    Giovannin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Italy
    Italian language file updated:
    LANG_IT
     
  4. Zylon

    Zylon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I got an Acekard 2.1.
    When i used AKAIO 1.4.0 with the patched GTA (arm7 + arm9 fix) the game did not run smooth at all and at 30% ingame i got a corrupt savefile.
    With the new AKAIO 1.4.1 using the clean version of GTA the game runs as smooth as it should.

    Great work AKAIO team. It is appreciated.
     
  5. phoanlien

    phoanlien Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the great update guys, i read on wiki and i was wondering where can i find globalsettings.ini and another trick i found while playing U region game, it also have soft reset without return to the firmware, not sure if that have mention already by holding L+R+select press start, example chrono trigger
     
  6. Tomy Sakazaki

    Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    873
    Country:
    Brazil
    Globalsettings.ini is created when you run AKAIO at __aio folder.
    And this kind of softreset is included in a few games, and their button combo vary from game to game (mainly from softhouse to softhouse). But sometimes the game can behave glitchy after using their own softreset in a flashcard. And I don't think that listing these games and their button combo to softreset is valuable to AKAIO Wiki.
     
  7. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,560
    Country:
    Colombia
    the new repatching method should fix this problem for in-game soft-reset as of v1.4.1.

    -another world
     
  8. florian

    florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    mode online wifii work on gta cw ?
     
  9. Burbruee

    Burbruee GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Not sure if I should post here of make a new topic. But I'll try here first.
    Is there a way to turn off the backlight of the Original DS from AKAIO?
    I want to turn it off, if I boot up my DS with my AK2 in the slot it will autoboot after the heath and safety screen and light will be on. If I boot my DS with no card in it, it gets to the DS menu and then I turn the light off and insert my AK2 but it won't be detected in the slot and I can't go any further than the DS Firmware.
    Is there a key combination you can hold to turn off the light in either DS Firmware or AKAIO?
    In AKAIO System Options I can set brightness to 1, but not turn it off completely.

    EDIT: I apologize, it seems as if my DS has problems detecting game cards inserter after boot-time. It won't detect my retail copy of Tetris DS either, but it will start automatically if it is inserted upon boot.
    Perhaps a trouble caused by noflashme as I uninstalled flashme last week.

    EDIT 2: Well, booting up with Start+Select pressed works, it takes me to DS menu which allows me to turn off the light, and also detects the AK2 in the slot so never mind then. [​IMG]
     
  10. Tomy Sakazaki

    Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    873
    Country:
    Brazil
    AFAIK only DSi have hot swap for games (only on this version the DS will detect any game inserted after booting). DS Phat and Lite don't detect the game change after booting, you will have to swap catridges with DS turned off.

    One thing that you can try if you like is to switch teh game boot mode to manual instead of auto on DS options.
     
  11. Junya8971

    Junya8971 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I updated the AKAIO to 1.4.1 PROPER and still had no luck playing the Clean GTA rom. I had to patch it and replace the arm9.bin file to get the rom to run on my Acekard RPG. FYI that the fix did not work on my RPG with AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER. Other than that thank you very much for the UPDATE!! Keep up your good work!!
     
  12. jeffro

    jeffro Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I bet you got the euro version.

    Because the USA one works fine.
     
  13. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,560
    Country:
    Colombia
    with the rpg just run it off the nand with akaio 1.4 and you don't need any type of fix. with 1.4.1 the fix is inplace so you can run it off the msd. are you using your old save file? that could cause issues. are you positive your rom is a clean dump? i know sometimes i mix up stuff when i'm patching and files all have the same name. i can confirm that 1.4.1 works on 2 acekard 2.1s, an ak2, and my rpg with different msd cards.

    -another world
     
  14. ConJ

    ConJ The Toker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Country:
    Hello guys. Once again thanks for the great work!

    I just wanted to ask here before posting on the bugdar.

    Is anyone else having trouble running the Henry Hatsworth game? I just get two white screens.

    Edit. Sorry its already on the bugdar.
     
  15. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,560
    Country:
    Colombia
  16. niu

    niu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    I found AK2/i loader updated.

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/

    Dated 03/18/2009

    Notes: "Testing a multiline code
    no
    Bob bob bo
    Narin rapes sheep. Well let's try?"


    Thanks to Team AKAIO.
     
  17. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,560
    Country:
    Colombia
    that wasn't an update, that was smiths testing a script to use the "\N" new line character.

    so updates and stuff
    display like this
    when you go to check.

    06:28 pm • Notes: "Testing a multiline code \n no \\n nono no \/\/n nope. Well let's try more maybe a zero?"
    06:28 pm • but it does at least wrap

    -another world
     
  18. niu

    niu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Dated 03/18/2009 AK2/i loader

    Fixed 3538 GTA CW (E)
     
  19. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    niu- you don't have to update everyone. we appreciate it.
    but it just bloats the thread.

    i would code a feature to post a post to this forum each time we update the loader but i won't
     
  20. LUGiA

    LUGiA GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    Smiths am i right in that External loaders cannot be used on AK2i if so how do i use the new updated loader
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Released, PROPER, AKAIO