AKAIO 1.4.1-Prop not working with Grand Theft Auto Multi-Card play

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by pures1200, May 4, 2009.

  1. pures1200
    OP

    Newcomer pures1200 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Forgive me if this has been answered. The Wiki is down and I've searched quite a bit.

    The game that isn't working is Grand Theft Auto: China Town Wars.

    Everytime I try to connect between my DSi w/ AK2i (AKAOI 1.4.1-Proper, latest loader) and my DS (CycloDS 1.54) and play a multi-card game it disconnects after about 3 seconds.

    The official firmware works fine though and we're able to play with no problems. So I don't think it's an incompatibility between the CycloDS and AK2i.

    I would really hate to lose the features of AKAIO because of this and hope it's something dumb on my part.

    I have downloaded the lasted loader as of 5/3/09.

    I tried looking at the bug reports even and didn't really find anything.

    Anyone have any ideas or information that will help?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. King_of_kings

    Newcomer King_of_kings Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Wausau, WI
    Country:
    United States
    First try another game with multi card play, and see if the same thing happens.
     
  3. pures1200
    OP

    Newcomer pures1200 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    We played Need For Speed: Undercover for a while and it worked fine.
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try with "Download Play" enabled in the AKAIO settings? Not sure if it affects Multicard play but it's worth a shot.
     
  5. pures1200
    OP

    Newcomer pures1200 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    nope, just tried.

    Also it doesn't matter if I Host or Join, I've tried it both ways on the two DS's.

    Weird that it works with the official but not AIO.

    Does it work for other people who use AKAIO on both DS's?
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, never tried Multiplay with GTA. Single player is fine though.
     
  7. pures1200
    OP

    Newcomer pures1200 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    yeah single play works fine...Everything else works fine.

    And both ROMS are the same file...I actually took the ROM from the DS w/ .sav file when I got the DSi and AK2i.
     
  8. gryto

    Member gryto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You can use akaio and the official loader together. Just put akmenu4.nds from the official into ak2loader in the _aio directory.
    You can also rename the akmenu4.nds in to eg ak4.16.nds.
    Once you've done this you use the official loader from within akaio.
     
  9. Count Duckula

    Member Count Duckula .

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Country:
    Australia
    Multiplayer works perfectly with 2 NDS both running AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper (with the loader that came with that release, have not tried the latest loaders).

    If its just not working for you with AKAIO then gryto's advise sounds like a good workaround.

    Ensure you have no patches/cheats enabled on either cart also.
     
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hasn't this been disabled with the Acekard 2i?
     
  11. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    I think the problem might be the Cyclo DS, because I've tried multi-cart play with a friend, I was using a Cyclo he was using a firecard and it kept disconnecting in the same way.
     
  12. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I've also been curious about this. The Wiki says that dual loaders won't work for the the A2Ki, but I rarely see that caveat in the forums. Has this changed? Can we use dual loaders on the A2Ki?
     
  13. pures1200
    OP

    Newcomer pures1200 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I will try all of Gryto's suggestions and let you know what I find out.

    Oh and Thank you all for the input.
     
  14. pures1200
    OP

    Newcomer pures1200 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    ok I put the official file ak4menu.nds into a folder on the card and ran it from within AKAIO and it works.

    So I can use this as a workaround.

    Any idea if AKAIO will care enough to invest enough time to attempt a fix?
     
  15. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried dual loaders on AK2i and worked perfectly. Can anybody on the AKAIO team confirm that this is OK and will not adversely affect my card?
     
  16. gryto

    Member gryto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I think you can set it so that when you run gta it automatically uses ak4menu as the loader.
     

Share This Page