AKAIO 1.4.1 + EZ Flash 3 in 1 + Mario Advance 4 SMB3 = doesn't wor

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by |Tch0rT&#12, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. |Tch0rT&#12
    OP

    Newcomer |Tch0rT&#12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get Mario Advance 4 Super Mario Bros 3 to work with AKAIO 1.4.1 and an EZ Flash 3 in 1 (old version not the +). The title screens load up fine but when I select a file it says "Your saved data is corrupted."

    Any help is appreciated. [​IMG]

    Ryan
     
  2. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Try again
    it always says that the first time.
    but thanks for giving up after 1 try.
     
  3. |Tch0rT&#12
    OP

    Newcomer |Tch0rT&#12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    It says it everytime I load the ROM. I patched it with an IPS file and that got it to work but it would no longer save my game upon reboot. I tried another ROM and the file select screen was garbled, I got a v1.1 ROM and it goes back to the Corrupt Save again. [​IMG]

    Ryan
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i just ran some tests using akaio 1.4.1 proper....

    1173 - Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros. 3 (E)(Menace) [37141F32] - FAILS
    1195 - Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros. 3 (U)(Independent) [A44BA79F] - FAILS
    1613 - Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros. 3 (E)(Indecline) [8D84ACFC] - FAILS
    2140 - Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros. 3 (U)(Trashman) [88DAB27F] - FAILS

    i tried the 4 dumps (1173, 1195, 1613, 2140), each flashed to psram. each time i played 1 level, saved, quit back to the main menu, double checked the save was there, and finally turned off the ds. turned it back on, dumped the save, reloaded the rom and loaded the save. the save fails to work. it appears to load correctly, nothing errors in akaio. each game sessions says "new" instead of displaying my saved game.

    is this an issue with this rom not being on an actual cart, or an akaio 3in1 bug?

    -another world
     
  5. |Tch0rT&#12
    OP

    Newcomer |Tch0rT&#12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for confirming that there is a problem with SMA4:SMB3. After playing around some more with the GBA games I'm finding that none of the games actually save what I do. It creates a .sav but everytime I start a new game it doesn't have any save game data. [​IMG]

    Ryan
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    hm i better test my battery right now....

    edit:
    my old save for ninja five-o loads up just fine.
    my nor battery stored save for ds heretic is also fine.

    -another world
     

Share This Page