AKAIO 1.3rc1 released

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smiths, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008

AKAIO 1.3rc1 released by Smiths at 3:36 AM (20,480 Views / 0 Likes) 87 replies

  1. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4113

    Pages:
    http://akaio.gbatemp.net (bug reports can be posted there)
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO (read it first or die)
     


  2. kai445

    Member kai445 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    United States
    Integrate any good stuff from 4.12, or was the source too broken and useless?

    Thank you very much [​IMG]
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thank you mr. norm and mrs. smiths.

    -another world
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    thank you normmatt, smiths and gelu for all your hard work and dedication you put towards making AKAIO kick-ass. [​IMG]

    its a fun having a flashcard with so much support and ongoing development. [​IMG]
     
  5. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    thx, you guys alone made my akrpg 100% worth the $85 AUD, tho i will not rest until i see RTS
     
  6. Bergunzo

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Does this disable akaio1.3b functions that used to work on DSlite (and that doesn't on dsi) ?
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It only disables the external loaders on the ak2i, mainly because using any loader below 4.12 causes bricking and well we don't want to be blamed because people don't read warnings so its been disabled until a proper fix can be made.
     
  8. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can change fonts, any tool to convert windows fonts to .pcf?
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yes, i made the batch script simply for you so it isn't tested properly, but it should work fine.

    EDIT: forgot to tell you, to drag and drop ttf file onto the convert.bat file.
     
  10. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thanks /
     
  11. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] ???? endless rebooting! and loading again over and over when using soft reset during a game!?

    anyone else get this!?

    went back to AKAIO.1.3b2 and its fine now reboots how it should do no looping!
     
  12. RENI

    Newcomer RENI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    NVM.TF is OK now.
     
  13. dlxro

    Newcomer dlxro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Panama
    Chrono Trigger still gives me problems :S

    Sorry, my mistake. Chrono trigger works fine now, thanks!
     
  14. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States

    sounds like autorun is on. hold down B during startup and check the patches.
     
  15. n/a

    Newcomer n/a Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    On the NAND of the akRPG (I don't have a microSD card to test with), if you want to use "Soft Reset", it only works properly when the "Cheat/Action Replay" global Patch is enabled. If you Disable the Cheats Patches completely and try to use "Soft Reset" when a game is loaded, you'll be brought back to the "Memory Select" area (not the area where the game is located) of the akAIO OS. No skin and text will load and the background of both screens are black, the only thing you'll see are the icons for the different types of memory (NAND, microSD and GBA Slot) and the selection bar is a minty green color. If you try to select a memory by pressing "START" or "A", the akAIO OS freezes.
     
  16. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to follow up with a personal inquiry:

    Norm, did you guys happen to implement the Opera Browser fix on multiple Slot-2 carts such as my Supercard Lite?

    As a refresher, the problem was resolved by including the official ak4ds.nds file from the Acekard Team themselves on the MicroSD and loading from that (within AKAIO) as opposed to AKAIO's fw.

    Keep up the wonderful work, guys, and Happy Holidays! [​IMG]
     
  17. Lametta

    Member Lametta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Roma
    Country:
    Italy
    The same Opera Browser rom that was working on AKAIO 1.2 it doesnt work anymore on AKAIO 1.3rc1, it's not a 3in1 ram issue itìs a rom problem cause it gives 2 white screens and it doesnt start at all.
     
  18. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice work Normatt and Smiths, so far I've only come across:
    +Misc Bugs(Too many to list).
    -No longer any problems with DSLite losing/rollback userdata settings

    [​IMG] (yeah, the first one was just my bad humor)

    People probably aren't noticing the niftly bug tracker...
     
  19. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Great timing, I was just about to leave on vacation and planned to revert to the old version so I could use the SD on my RPG. Thanks!
     
  20. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    It asks for some .dll files that I don't know, is this in the wiki?
     

Share This Page