Hacking AKAIO 1.3rc1 released

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
OP
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,423
Trophies
0
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,614
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
AK-AIO 1.3
+ AK2i support (options that could potentially harm AK2i are disabled)
+ Added Some of Gelu's patches:
- Faster Directory Listing.
- New List mode - Internal nds names.
- Lots of Soft Reset Fixes for the AKRPG.
- new DMA mode and BBDX save fix for the AKRPG.
- font system (fully supports unicode now
biggrin.gif
).
- New FIFO IPC System (Behind the scenes stuff).
- Massive amount of soft reset fixes mainly for the AKRPG.
- Game fixes (Brain Age 2 (K), Chrono Trigger (U/J),...).
- Softreset fixes relating to mic usage.
NOTE: because of new font system, language files now need to be utf8. Some have been converted such as English and Japanese but others will need to be saved as utf8 to work properly.
+ Added a few game related fixes (Yoshi's Island, Think Kids).
+ Japanese games now show Japanese characters in rom info window when language isnt set to Japanese (causes a sec or so lag when opening rom info window).
+ Files are now sorted alphabetically (Forced at the moment, sorry).
+ Loaders are now external and can be updated separately to the GUI.
+ Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum can now read saves for R/S/E/FR/LG from ewin and 3in1 (AK2 Only for now).
+ Cheat engine fixes, namely backlight codes now fully work (AK2 and AKRPG only for now).
+ Optimizations all round (Shouldn't have any lag in GUI anymore, also shouldn't experience any lag while saving).
+ Italian language added.
+ New 3in1 options window.
+ Show GBA internal name in Internal view mode.
+ 3in1 internal GBA rom header stuff and work on Save/Load prompts in 3in1 options window.
- Enable/Disable saving 3in1 SRAM on startup (Enabled by default)
- Enable/Disable prompting before saving/loading SAVSRAM (recommended!)
- Enable/Disable the Universal Sleep Hack for GBA games
- Thanks to all donators!
+ Fixed some issues with the cheat window.
- Folders that only allow one cheat selected now function properly
- Separate icon for skinners for single-select folders (see included skins)
+ Misc fixes (Too many to list).

http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4113

Pages:
http://akaio.gbatemp.net (bug reports can be posted there)
http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO (read it first or die)
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
Bergunzo said:
Does this disable akaio1.3b functions that used to work on DSlite (and that doesn't on dsi) ?

It only disables the external loaders on the ak2i, mainly because using any loader below 4.12 causes bricking and well we don't want to be blamed because people don't read warnings so its been disabled until a proper fix can be made.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,832
Country
New Zealand
DjoeN said:
You can change fonts, any tool to convert windows fonts to .pcf?

Yes, i made the batch script simply for you so it isn't tested properly, but it should work fine.

EDIT: forgot to tell you, to drag and drop ttf file onto the convert.bat file.
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
frown.gif
???? endless rebooting! and loading again over and over when using soft reset during a game!?

anyone else get this!?

went back to AKAIO.1.3b2 and its fine now reboots how it should do no looping!
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
OP
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,423
Trophies
0
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,614
Country
United States
kobykaan said:
frown.gif
???? endless rebooting! and loading again over and over when using soft reset during a game!?

anyone else get this!?

went back to AKAIO.1.3b2 and its fine now reboots how it should do no looping!


sounds like autorun is on. hold down B during startup and check the patches.
 

n/a

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
On the NAND of the akRPG (I don't have a microSD card to test with), if you want to use "Soft Reset", it only works properly when the "Cheat/Action Replay" global Patch is enabled. If you Disable the Cheats Patches completely and try to use "Soft Reset" when a game is loaded, you'll be brought back to the "Memory Select" area (not the area where the game is located) of the akAIO OS. No skin and text will load and the background of both screens are black, the only thing you'll see are the icons for the different types of memory (NAND, microSD and GBA Slot) and the selection bar is a minty green color. If you try to select a memory by pressing "START" or "A", the akAIO OS freezes.
 

[M]artin

.
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
3,658
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
965
Country
United States
Just wanted to follow up with a personal inquiry:

Norm, did you guys happen to implement the Opera Browser fix on multiple Slot-2 carts such as my Supercard Lite?

As a refresher, the problem was resolved by including the official ak4ds.nds file from the Acekard Team themselves on the MicroSD and loading from that (within AKAIO) as opposed to AKAIO's fw.

Keep up the wonderful work, guys, and Happy Holidays!
happy.gif
 

Lametta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
172
Trophies
0
Location
Roma
Website
Visit site
XP
138
Country
Italy
The same Opera Browser rom that was working on AKAIO 1.2 it doesnt work anymore on AKAIO 1.3rc1, it's not a 3in1 ram issue itìs a rom problem cause it gives 2 white screens and it doesnt start at all.
 

cory1492

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
1,497
Trophies
0
Location
Home, WhereElse?
XP
302
Country
Canada
Nice work Normatt and Smiths, so far I've only come across:
+Misc Bugs(Too many to list).
-No longer any problems with DSLite losing/rollback userdata settings

smile.gif
(yeah, the first one was just my bad humor)

People probably aren't noticing the niftly bug tracker...
QUOTE said:
http://akaio.gbatemp.net (bug reports can be posted there)
 

dib

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2004
Messages
1,578
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
466
Country
United States
Great timing, I was just about to leave on vacation and planned to revert to the old version so I could use the SD on my RPG. Thanks!
 

Akothegreat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
123
Trophies
0
XP
230
Country
Normmatt said:
DjoeN said:
You can change fonts, any tool to convert windows fonts to .pcf?

Yes, i made the batch script simply for you so it isn't tested properly, but it should work fine.

EDIT: forgot to tell you, to drag and drop ttf file onto the convert.bat file.
It asks for some .dll files that I don't know, is this in the wiki?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/gsT4LItG_kU?feature=share Serious George