AK2i, on 1.4E?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Camshi, Aug 19, 2009.

Aug 19, 2009

AK2i, on 1.4E? by Camshi at 5:44 PM (907 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Camshi
    OP

    Newcomer Camshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My AK2i after 1.4E update is working but displaying as some weird game, Danny Jungle or something like that?

    Any enlightenment on the situation.

    Cheers.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh
    ak tema put that icon there
    i dnt know y but thats how it is
    dnt worry tho ...its normal
     
  3. Camshi
    OP

    Newcomer Camshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers, its just really weird, first time ok then said error, second time loaded under that weird name lol
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well u kno it all depends on the exploit
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    because nintendo was blocking unsupported icons, a/k/a the "acekard" icon that displayed with the original bootloader. it still shows up on the dsl/dsp, but on the dsi they needed a retail icon and game name to get by the 1.4 block which is why we can now all see which game is being exploited.

    -another world
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh thats the reason
     

Share This Page