1. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I had used a AK2 for a while and ended up going to a DSTT card for a while. Then I got my boyfriend into game carts and he likes the DSTT card so I gave him that and so it's back to the AK2 for me.

    Now, I've gotten this AK2 to work before...but I don't remember what firmware I used! I tried to download and load the official latest one from the AK site but it's not working. The menu will show up but it will just "cycle" like it's reading the card and will never read it.

    Please help! Also, I need to use it with my EV3in1 slot2 card (since I use GBA roms) so the firmware needs to be compatible with GBA Exploader.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
  3. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I just tried that and again, nothing worked.

    I changed SD cards too. What's going on? I reformatted the card in FAT32 too.
     
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot the root of your SD.
     
  5. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    It just has the /aio folder and the akmenu4.nds

    Nothing else.
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Evo.lve All that you could be.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Country:
    Are you formatting it with the Panasonic SD formatter?

    Also, are you putting AKAIO 1.8.6a on top of AKAIO 1.8.6 and letting it replace what it needs to?
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,428
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why nobody noticed, but your folder should say "__aio" and not just "aio".
     
  8. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I've done all that. Nothing. I get the "Loading" blue text for maybe 1 second and then it's just this blank screen. I'm really confused.

    And yes jurassic, the folder is "_aio" for me.
     
  9. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Just screenshot so we can see if there's something else wrong.
     
  10. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    The _aio folder does contain stuff, right?
     
  12. bashscrazy

    bashscrazy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm no expert with AKAIO's firmware but shouldn't the folder and akmenu.nds be last modified much more recently? say 2011?

    EDIT: I guess the folder is right - but the menu should be march 6th 2011 for the latest one
     
  13. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, the _aio folder has stuff in it.

    I just changed the .nds file to the latest one and still, no dice.

    I have no clue what's going on here.
     
  14. SlickGate

    SlickGate Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Faulty acekard ?
     
  15. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Instead of just FAT32 format it with Panasonic SD Formatter.
     
  16. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,560
    Country:
    Colombia
    is this an ak2, ak2.1, or an ak2i?
    when you load the nds firmware you can see the acekard logo in the slot-1 selection box?
    when you click on that icon and load the acekard what exactly happens?

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO#Quick_Guide

    -another world
     
  17. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I formatted it with the Panasonic SD Formatter. No dice.

    I've been following the directions all along and still, nothing.

    I went onto Real Hot Stuff last night and ordered myself a new DSTT, like the one I gave my boyfriend. Grr. I should have just stuck with that. I've had no issues with it and nor has he, so that's what I'm going back to.
     
  18. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The DSTT isn't really that good you know, but if it makes you happy...
     
  19. Anglophile

    OP Anglophile Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't had any issues with my other DSTT before I gave it to my boyfriend. He hasn't had any issues either. How is it "not good"?

    I don't want to go the way of the R4 since it seems like all of them are counterfeits these days. And DSTT seems to work quite well with the EZ 3in1 card, from my experience.

    I will still keep my AK2 around though. Maybe I'll get it working again.
     
  20. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well compared to the other cards on the market it's reputation isn't that good, and has practically as much clones as the R4 has.
    Which isn't good. And the team doesn't release updates often, as in practically never.
    The only thing keeping this card alive is RetroGameFan's updates.

    But I guess it works fine if you use RGF's updates, but I would suggest looking into other cards the next time you buy a new card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - DSLite,