AK 2 Firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by FrostyWolf, Oct 8, 2008.

Oct 8, 2008

AK 2 Firmware by FrostyWolf at 2:59 AM (3,197 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. FrostyWolf
    OP

    Newcomer FrostyWolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    http://hosted.filefront.com/FrostyWolf/2307755

    I will be, once a week or whenever there is a major update, be making a ready-to-go firmware file for Acekard 2. It includes updated cheats, AKAiO firmware, the official loader, a web browser that does not require a slot 2 ram pack, Moonshell for media playback and DSOrganize. I take no credit for any of the programs in it, I made none of them or modified them. All I have done is put them all together so if your lazy you can bookmark the above link, and grab everything all updated when ever you need it. You can follow the link, click on the file and then click moreinfo to see a read me of whats included, to see if you need to download it or if you can stay with what you have. Here is the current versions read me:

    Once again:
    I take no credit for any of these programs. I am simply providing a place you can get them all in one and ready to go if your lazy.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Just FYI...DSOrganize 3.1129 is a more stable release.
    You may want to consider adding it to your pack instead of 3.2 [​IMG]

    Also, you could make the IRC to go to the GBAtemp IRC

    set config.ini like this:

     
  3. FrostyWolf
    OP

    Newcomer FrostyWolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Good idea, will do that as well.

    Added web browser and Vatoloco suggested IRC tweaks, see first topic.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you are using an rpg and you delete/add a new firmware update for akaio make sure you save the savelistex.bin. if you don't save and replace that file all of your saves will be overwritten when the rpg scans the msd and builds saves. also people might want to save their globalsettings.ini and replace it.

    -another world
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Very good advice AnotherWorld...
    It's no fun having all yer saves or whatnot end up gone....
     
  6. FrostyWolf
    OP

    Newcomer FrostyWolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I'll add this to the read me. Its hard for me to support the RPG tho without owning one. I also believe you would have to delete the Official OsMenu firmware located in '\__aio\ak2loader' that I included in the bundle. Or maybe you could leave it, not sure. I know a ton of people with Acekard 2's, one person with a M3 Real, and that's it.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i've been told by norm when updating firmwares to delete the entire _aio folder from the nand root. but this is because some of the beta builds have files missing or added to the folder. so as to not risk breaking anything the advice is to replace the entire folder. if the firmware version stays the same but you are adding new homebrew apps to the mix you wouldn't have to replace the entire _aio folder.

    @frosty: i set up an #acekard chan on irc.gbatemp.net :5190. norm idles there as does smiths at times. you can always come in to ask questions in regards to the rpg. i'm there also and its easier to talk in real time..

    for more information: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108277

    -another world
     
  8. FrostyWolf
    OP

    Newcomer FrostyWolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I'll be in there also from this point on, if anyone has any questions/suggestions.
     
  9. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  10. FrostyWolf
    OP

    Newcomer FrostyWolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Added moonshell and updated cheats, see first post.

    Also removed 10/08/08v2 from archive, noticed there was a mistake when it was rar'ed up. Nothing that will break anything, but there are doubles of some files making it a bit larger then it has to be. So if your using that version you might want to upgrade.
     
  11. zincsterio

    Newcomer zincsterio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question about formatting the microsd. I'm getting a 4gb, I heard you should format it as FAT32 instead of FAT which is suggested here. What's the pro/con either way?

    Thanks.
     
  12. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds good.

    But are there any pictures?

    I want to visualize what it looks like, before I put it on my DS ahaha. It would probably be more helpful, as well as more attractive.

    Thanks for the efforts.
     
  13. FrostyWolf
    OP

    Newcomer FrostyWolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    @PanzerWF It looks like what ever skin you have on it. You can get skins at: http://www.acekard.com/skin.php or use the defaults ones on it.

    @zincsterio If its 4 gigs or under you should go FAT. FAT32 is only for bigger cards.
     
  14. zincsterio

    Newcomer zincsterio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    How does this work exactly? How do you use AKAIO but use the official loader to load?

    Btw, 4.10 is out!
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    put the acekard4.nds file in the _aio/ak2loader folder and it will allow you to use the akaio gui but launch roms with that loader. this only works for ak2 because on the rpg the way the game name is transfered over before it hits the loader is different.

    -another world
     
  16. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sort of confused.

    So this is like an ultimate firmware that incorporates AKAIO but adding such things like Moonshell, Bunjaloo as plugins?

    I guess the only way to try it out is to test it, but I'm so lazy during the week ahaha.
     

Share This Page