actionreplay.nds

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by anonymourse, Oct 23, 2010.

Oct 23, 2010

actionreplay.nds by anonymourse at 7:31 AM (1,065 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. anonymourse
    OP

    Newcomer anonymourse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    I was just wondering if someone has made an action replay hombrew for retail games.

    So like you can put the file on your flashcart and then select your game and your cheats to use for retail games.

    Has this been made or can it not be done?

    Sorry if a topic like this has been made already.
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I think that would be Nitrohax IIRC, though it will only work on the DSL or DSPhat.
     
  3. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    You can get Nitrohax here.
     
  4. anonymourse
    OP

    Newcomer anonymourse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks. I'm testing it out now. Just have to find a retail game. [​IMG]
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The cheat file you use has to be under a certain amount, I think it's 2 or 3 megs.

    So use R4CCE to cut out all the cheats for everything except the one game you want to use it on.
     
  6. anonymourse
    OP

    Newcomer anonymourse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Doesn't work.

    I'm using an ak2.1 with akaio 1.8.0 and the game is ducati moto.

    The cheat file only has cheats for ducati moto in it and i use the action replay software to make it.

    What happens is it freezes when i select the game thing and then it shows the cheats but freezes any help will be appreciated. This is for my freind to use with his r4i for pokemon so it isn't a big problem. If it doesn't work on dsi he has a ds phat.
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    o.0 It's in my post earlier. It can't be used with the DSi...only DSL or DSPhat...
     
  8. anonymourse
    OP

    Newcomer anonymourse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok. he has a ds phat. I thought ypu ment because of the slot 2 problem. nevermind.

    Oh I got it to work. i just had to use metroid prime hunters. Thanks for all your help guys. My friend is gonna be so happy now that he can cheat himself pokemon.

    Thanks again! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page