1. anonymourse

    OP anonymourse Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    I was just wondering if someone has made an action replay hombrew for retail games.

    So like you can put the file on your flashcart and then select your game and your cheats to use for retail games.

    Has this been made or can it not be done?

    Sorry if a topic like this has been made already.
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,432
    Country:
    United States
    I think that would be Nitrohax IIRC, though it will only work on the DSL or DSPhat.
     
  3. kevan

    kevan Imagination rules the world
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Country:
    You can get Nitrohax here.
     
  4. anonymourse

    OP anonymourse Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Thanks. I'm testing it out now. Just have to find a retail game. [​IMG]
     
  5. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    The cheat file you use has to be under a certain amount, I think it's 2 or 3 megs.

    So use R4CCE to cut out all the cheats for everything except the one game you want to use it on.
     
  6. anonymourse

    OP anonymourse Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Doesn't work.

    I'm using an ak2.1 with akaio 1.8.0 and the game is ducati moto.

    The cheat file only has cheats for ducati moto in it and i use the action replay software to make it.

    What happens is it freezes when i select the game thing and then it shows the cheats but freezes any help will be appreciated. This is for my freind to use with his r4i for pokemon so it isn't a big problem. If it doesn't work on dsi he has a ds phat.
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,432
    Country:
    United States
    o.0 It's in my post earlier. It can't be used with the DSi...only DSL or DSPhat...
     
  8. anonymourse

    OP anonymourse Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Ok. he has a ds phat. I thought ypu ment because of the slot 2 problem. nevermind.

    Oh I got it to work. i just had to use metroid prime hunters. Thanks for all your help guys. My friend is gonna be so happy now that he can cheat himself pokemon.

    Thanks again! [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - actionreplay,