Acekard2 doesnt work on my dsi 1.4.1E

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by fault, Dec 16, 2010.

Dec 16, 2010
  1. fault
    OP

    Newcomer fault Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Turkey
    hi i have dsi ver:1.4.1E
    my acekard is working on my dslite but it doesnt work on my dsi
    how can i use acekard2 on my dsi or can i?

    thanks.

    (acekard AKMENU 4.22 HW:81)
     
  2. chillerbass

    Newcomer chillerbass Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
  3. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Keyword: AceKard2. Unless he simply forgot the i, you have a standard AceKard 2, the kind that does not work on the DSi.
     
  4. fault
    OP

    Newcomer fault Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Turkey
    thanks for your help,

    this card is acekard2 and it works on dslite and dsi xl but it doesnt work dsi.

    @chillerbass
    i will try what u say.
     
  5. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
  6. Shinigami357

    Member Shinigami357 Current "give a fuck" level: Honey Badger

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Philippines

    how does an acekard 2 work on a DSiXL??? Huh???
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It's obviously because of the high amount of detail that you must have missed the part where he said that his DSi XL was v1.4 and thus with his AK2i that was already pre-flashed to work with v1.4, he could get it working on his DS and DSi XL, but not his DSi since that was already updated to v1.4.1...or so Jurassicplayer thinks.
     
  8. Shinigami357

    Member Shinigami357 Current "give a fuck" level: Honey Badger

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Philippines

    He claims it's an Ace Kard 2 not an Ace Kard 2i, like 8-bit Waluigi said. I thought Ace Kard 2 only works on phat and lite?
     
  9. fault
    OP

    Newcomer fault Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Turkey
    yes it is working now thanks for help.

    i try it on dslite , dsi XL and dsi and it is working on all of them.

    the games like "Toy Story 3 (DSi Enhanced) (E), Shrek Forever After (DSi Enhanced) (E)" are not working after updating it. i was playing with them before updating my virgin but not now


    i dont know, if u want i can show it on video. my dsi XL ver:1.4E
     
  10. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    try using AKAIO instead of the standard acekard software
     

Share This Page