Acekard wont appear on the dsi menu screen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Mizuki15, Nov 26, 2010.

Nov 26, 2010
  1. Mizuki15
    OP

    Newcomer Mizuki15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Japan
    i use akaio 1.8.1 and i was playing pokemon white when the game suddenly froze and i rebooted it again then i noticed the ''Danny Phantom'' logo (which means i updated it before to fix the dsi 1.4 update) wont appear on the dsi menu.

    i already reformatted the sd 2 times and tried other firmware and the acekard logo still wont appear on the dsi menu.


    What should i do ? does it mean the flashcart itself is broken ? thanks
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  3. Mizuki15
    OP

    Newcomer Mizuki15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Japan
    i forgot to say , i already did the paper trick , and it didnt work but how will ''flashing/updating it with another flash cart'' works?
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    You run the update/flashing file from another cart, switch to yours, and run the updater.
     
  5. Mizuki15
    OP

    Newcomer Mizuki15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Japan
    ohhh, so my acekard is really dead now , because i dont have other flashcarts [​IMG] , thanks for the help!
     
  6. Legaia

    Banned Legaia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    you can make de upgrade if you have a dslite instead
     

Share This Page