Acekard not genuine?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Forever Forbidde, Mar 8, 2011.

Mar 8, 2011

Acekard not genuine? by Forever Forbidde at 6:26 PM (2,882 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Forever Forbidde
    OP

    Newcomer Forever Forbidde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, so i KNOW my Acekard 2i is the real deal. I've had it for ages, and its never failed me, appart from needing to do the paper trick once or twice. I got it from a recommended site on the Acekard website, and its all good.

    I recently got Black and White [EU] and because of this, i needed to update to the latest AKAIO version, which at the time was 1.8.6. So i update, all is good, i could play my games. But then i soft reset. It tells me my Acekard is not genuine. I freaked out a bit, but after searching around, i found that 1.8.6a had a fix. So i downloaded, and wrote the new version over the old one like i normally do when updating, so i don't format. But it still said it was fake. I decided to re-download the firmware, and format my drive, just to be sure.

    It's still saying that I've got a fake Acekard, so does anyone have a fix or something?
     
  2. lompoc

    Banned lompoc Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    format cart and try lower firmware and use patch pokomon rom you will be fine.it might be your micro cart . install 1.4.1 to use on dsi then put firmware flash your cart it will fix it so flash cart with dslight
     
  3. Forever Forbidde
    OP

    Newcomer Forever Forbidde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've already got 1.4.1 patch thing on the card, because i used to use it on a DSi, although i'm back on a DSlite now. And my flashcard has worked fine for ages, and i hardly touch it so it can't be damaged. I'm trying an alternative method to format it, i'll get back to you after i've tested it out.
     
  4. ArtieTheDude

    Newcomer ArtieTheDude Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    You're not only one having this problem. I freaked when I got the message the first time. I hope there is a solution.
     
  5. Forever Forbidde
    OP

    Newcomer Forever Forbidde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i've just tried a number of things, including using a different SD card, formatting using every option there is, and with other programs, and even using older AKAIO versions, and its still doing it. Is it perhaps a problem still within 1.8.6a or something?
    I should state that although it still said it was a clone on version 1.8.5a, i could press a to close the message and play games, but Pokemon wouldn't load because its not supported by 1.8.5a.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Checked the AKAIO forums?
    www.akaio.net
     
  7. Forever Forbidde
    OP

    Newcomer Forever Forbidde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have, but there's not much about it. I did spot a bug report saying the same problem, so let's hope for a v 1.8.6b or something soon.
     
  8. ArtieTheDude

    Newcomer ArtieTheDude Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't noticed AKAIO release a fix for 1.8.6. I just updated to AKAIO 1.8.6a and soft-reset works again. [​IMG]
     
  9. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Delete the _aio folder ak4Menu.ds(Think it's called that) and then write the new 1.8.6a to it.

    There may have been an old file that didn't get replaced(because there wasn't a replacement) and then stayed there causing this.
     
  10. Forever Forbidde
    OP

    Newcomer Forever Forbidde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like i said, I've tried reformatting the SD card several times in different ways.
     

Share This Page