acekard=no wifi?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by aver, Nov 2, 2011.

Nov 2, 2011

acekard=no wifi? by aver at 2:24 AM (998 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. aver
    OP

    Newcomer aver Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    okay so i got an acekard 2i and im i cannot connect to wifi on my pokemon white. its weird because i have pokemon black in a real cartridge and im able to connect to wifi. so can anyone help me out.
     
  2. aver
    OP

    Newcomer aver Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i tried changing it to WEP and it also didnt connect.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    How exactly did you change it to WEP?
     
  4. aver
    OP

    Newcomer aver Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i changed my router settings from WPA to WEP and nothing.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does your wireless network show up?
     
  6. NeoGohan

    Member NeoGohan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Pokemon White (U) right?
    if it is EUR that may be the problem.
     
  7. aver
    OP

    Newcomer aver Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yes, it shows up.

    and yes it (U).
     
  8. realveemon

    Member realveemon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    If retail went on wifi with WPA then you have a DSI/DSIXL/3DS... That being the case... Make sure all loaders are upto date.... This includes normal loaders and wifi....

    Make sure you have 1.8.8 for less headaches aaannnndddd...... make sure no cheats are enabled and you have a non patched/trimmed rom
     
  9. aver
    OP

    Newcomer aver Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i just checked and i have 1.8.0 im guessing i should get 1.8.8 right?
     
  10. realveemon

    Member realveemon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    Less headaches...... But because the Acekard2I works in DS mode.... WPA is not supported so you'll have to go with WEP im afraid.... also make sure ALL the loaders are up to date
     
  11. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    also check does wifi is on in akaio
    mark pokemon rom, press Y twice. download play should be on. Correct me if i'm not right.
     
  12. aver
    OP

    Newcomer aver Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i tried this also and no nothing i know im playing it on ds xl but it still should work with it.
     
  13. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    make sure your on WEP Open not shared. If I were you I would go to command line and type "ipconfig /all" (no quotations) and then copy all your ip/subnet mask/ information from there into manuel settings for any download play game like Mario Kart. I had the same problem as you once and this is how I cleared it up. 1ST the router set to WEP Open and then #2 ipconfig /all with my DSi XL currently turned on with wifi enabled. Then used the info from ipconfig /all to enter it manually into a game such as Mario Kart. Bingo it worked. Good luck and message me if it works or you need more help. :)
     

Share This Page