Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Adi123, Feb 28, 2010.

Feb 28, 2010

Acekard 2i by Adi123 at 8:05 PM (1,024 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Adi123
    OP

    Newcomer Adi123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Can u update Acekard 2i to 1.4 using NO$GBA? Becuase i have been trying to get a dsl but i can't/ [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ermm ... I think you're a little confused on what the Ak2i 1.4 update does

    What the update does is rewrite the EEPROM memory of the actual card (note this is NOT the MicroSD memory card that put into it) so that it bypasses the DSi firmware update & fools the DSi that a genuine card has been inserted into Slot-1

    What you are suggesting is somehow using the required update on a PC through a Gameboy software emulator, which has no way of allowing you to attach the Ak2i to the PC

    The only device I've ever come across that allows you to attach a game card to a PC through a USB device is the NDS Adaptor - but this only allows you to backup the sav data of a commercial game

    The other problem is that IIRC NO$GBA doesn't have any USB support built in
     
  3. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to correct section..and just a little tip, even if it isn't against the rules, abuse of the emoticons can push away people, so you're likely to get less replies..
    You might want to use one-two emoticons per reply [​IMG]
     
  4. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh, Toni....the kid is just playing with the toys!

    BTW, welcome back [​IMG]
     
  5. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    There is no way that works. Since the MicroSd has nothing to do with the internal memory of the Acekard you can't use No$gba. You have to use a NDS of some kind.
     
  6. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    YOU MO-

    Erm...

    Sorry almost outbursted.

    Just friendly saying: No

    It is a hardwarulean hard thing in ware, and you NEED a NDS phat, NDS Lite, or DSi (
     

Share This Page