Hacking Acekard 2i not working?

megatron290

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
150
Country
I recently purchased an Acekard 2i off of realhotsuff.com about a week ago and got it on thursday. This is not the first flash cart that I've had so I know how to set it up and everything. I installed the latest firmware and for about a day the cart worked perfectly and i had no problems with it whatsoever. The very next day the card stopped working and my DS would not even read the anymore. I tried it out on both my DS and DS lite but it did not work. Has anybody else had this problem and if so, what did you guys do fix it? I looked it up online and I think I may have either a defective card or a fake card. Can anyone tell me how to know whether its fake or not?
 

kingdruid

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Website
www.thelowridergame.com
XP
224
Country
United States
I have the same problem it worked for me for like 3 days then it just stopped reading the card. I bought mine from dealextreme and it has a small bump in the front from the chip. It's not flat like my R4. Like this one here:
http://www.kickgaming.com/images/ace_edge/acekard2c.jpg

Anyone have any ideas on how to get it working again? I tried 3 different sd cards and none of them worked.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,579
Trophies
2
Age
47
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,523
Country
Colombia
if it booted with akaio or the official firmware, it is not a fake. there were some dstt's going around with ak2.1 stickers on them, but they would have required the dstt firmware to work. there are no fake acekards that i am aware of, have seen, heard about, or been told about from the team.

the only reported problem is running the wrong loaders which can brick the dsi functions but the kits still boots on the normal nds.

i can't help any more than that, i do not own a dsi nor would i purchase a dsi flash kit for a normal ds.

-another world
 

Ballistic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
195
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
United States
I've never heard of this problem. I too ordered an A2i from the infamous DealExtreme, and dare I say it's one of the best flashcart I've bought (with the exception of that annoying bump under the sticker
unsure.gif
).
 

kingdruid

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Website
www.thelowridergame.com
XP
224
Country
United States
Ballistic said:
I've never heard of this problem. I too ordered an A2i from the infamous DealExtreme, and dare I say it's one of the best flashcart I've bought (with the exception of that annoying bump under the sticker
unsure.gif
).

Yeah when it stopped working I thought it was probably that bump that did it. As you take it out of the DS it puts pressure on it and I thought maybe it broke a pin or something. DealExtreme told me to send it back, but for the amount I would pay on shipping it wouldn't even be worth it. I am probably better off buying another one.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,579
Trophies
2
Age
47
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,523
Country
Colombia
kingdruid said:
Ballistic said:
I've never heard of this problem. I too ordered an A2i from the infamous DealExtreme, and dare I say it's one of the best flashcart I've bought (with the exception of that annoying bump under the sticker
unsure.gif
).

Yeah when it stopped working I thought it was probably that bump that did it. As you take it out of the DS it puts pressure on it and I thought maybe it broke a pin or something. DealExtreme told me to send it back, but for the amount I would pay on shipping it wouldn't even be worth it. I am probably better off buying another one.

i don't offer this info until people say their retailer won't fix the issue. you should never have to pay for return shipping when an item is DOA or breaks in the first month. ALL acekard products have a 1 yr warranty. drop a line to [email protected]. tell them your problem, show them any responses you got from DX (if you think it will help), and ask for a solution.

-another world
 

gk.7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
33
Country
Mexico
OK... this sounds more like the problem i have. Mine has also that horrible bump. I usted to have akaio (not the newest version) and stopped working. I just downloaded the acekard firmware and il check it out when i get home. Otherwise i'll follow your tip another world. Thanks.

PD. By the way... mine is not the acekard 2i.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,579
Trophies
2
Age
47
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,523
Country
Colombia
gk.7 said:
OK... this sounds more like the problem i have. Mine has also that horrible bump. I usted to have akaio (not the newest version) and stopped working. I just downloaded the acekard firmware and il check it out when i get home. Otherwise i'll follow your tip another world. Thanks.

PD. By the way... mine is not the acekard 2i.

if you have an acekard 2 or 2.1 with the chip you have the old 2 (which is known to have problems) or the *fixed* 2 (which might have problems). every retailer knows about this and you should be able to get it replaced easily.

-another world
 

gk.7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
33
Country
Mexico
well... i guess... i just dont wanna pay for shipping it back. The guys at nxpgame said they would send me another one as long as i send them the original one... i'll see what's the cheapest way though.
 

megatron290

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
150
Country
Thanks a lot, the responses were very helpful. The thing is, i bought the card for a friend who has a DSi but i wanted to try it out on my ds just to see if it worked. I didn't want to give him something that didn't work. Is it possible that it works on a DSi and not a regular ds? when i bought it, the website said it should be compatible with all ds systems.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,579
Trophies
2
Age
47
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,523
Country
Colombia
it could just be a defective kit. it happens. keep in mind these things are made for $2-3 dollars each. they aren't the top end be-all flash kits. one of my acekards seems to have extra fingers when it comes to releasing the msd, and the other makes a loud click when i put it in my nds. the only product i have that has never had a single issue is the rpg.

-another world
 

gk.7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
33
Country
Mexico
Another World said:
gk.7 said:
OK... this sounds more like the problem i have. Mine has also that horrible bump. I usted to have akaio (not the newest version) and stopped working. I just downloaded the acekard firmware and il check it out when i get home. Otherwise i'll follow your tip another world. Thanks.

PD. By the way... mine is not the acekard 2i.

if you have an acekard 2 or 2.1 with the chip you have the old 2 (which is known to have problems) or the *fixed* 2 (which might have problems). every retailer knows about this and you should be able to get it replaced easily.

-another world

Yup... i tried the newest firmware and still it's messed up... ill have them replace it. Thanks man!
 

gameguy95

Needs More Furries!
Banned
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
1,119
Trophies
0
Location
Furrytown
Website
Visit site
XP
82
Country
United States
Another World said:
the only reported problem is running the wrong loaders which can brick the dsi functions but the kits still boots on the normal nds.

-another world

what do you mean by "wrong loaders"? do you think it is safe to download the loaders from here: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/? i want to get an Acekard 2i and use AKAIO on it but if it might brick the dsi capabilities...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I downloaded it from there like thrice and it never worked
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I already told you
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I don't know then, maybe that stick just not compatible. Just use stand alone emulators, like Nestopia, Snes9x EX,etc
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    *sigh* alright
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Though most Android emulators don't have retroachievements or netplay
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Start saving your money to buy something better then. Birthday, Xmas monies, or find some odd jobs to earn some money.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I don't have time for that
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I have school y'know
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    And I was never paid for my birthday or christmas
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    After school. I see you on here plenty, you can make time instead of being on here all the time. I'm not trying to be mean, just saying, you can reach out to people and ask, and try to work for things. When you get older, in real life, no one will just give you anything for free.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Then i'm just a lazy guy
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    No I'm not saying that, I'm saying if you want something better to game on, and your parents won't buy it for you, then earn some money and buy it yourself.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Most people in my country are poor and I believe i will not get paid well
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You never know til you try. If it's something you don't think is fair, then stop doing it and find something else.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Too lazy to try
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    And before you say i may have a ko-fi or Patreon or something, i'm too young for that
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    In USA you can start working normal jobs at age 15, not sure about Vena but i'm sure the laws are simular to age.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Lemme show you something
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    At 15, I used to wash dishes and take out garbage at a restaraunt, then wash cars on weekends, just to save money to buy a car when I turned 16
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    You may need Google translate tho
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Doesn't mean it has to be that way with you. I looked it up and yea at 15 you can get a real job
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Gonna wait 2 months and 27 days then
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Also goodnight
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Ok nighty night
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Ok nighty night