Acekard 2i for DSi help

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by sully177, Jun 22, 2009.

Jun 22, 2009

Acekard 2i for DSi help by sully177 at 12:31 AM (1,228 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. sully177
    OP

    Newcomer sully177 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I currently have an acekard 2i running off my dsi. when i select acekard 2i from the nintendo dsi frontscreen, it just goes right into the last game i played on the acekard, and it should be going to the root menu of the acekard. anything i can do to solve this problem?...thanks

    1.) Whenever i try and open up the cheat menu for a game the acekard 2i tries to load it but kinda freezes. I tried replacing the usercheat.dat and all of that. Any suggestions?

    2.) Trying to transfer pokesav .pkm's into the acekard and obviously the pokemon come out as .xml files. I just need help doing the whole process. Thanks a bunch guys this website has helped me alot.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    does it strt playing the last game or does it just go to the last game

    if so then thats wats gonna happen
    the acekard 2i goes to the last file uve benn to or the last file u loaded
     
  3. sully177
    OP

    Newcomer sully177 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    its kinda hard to explain...first i was in moonshell and i couldnt get out of it so i reset the dsi, then i went back to the acekard 2i and it just loaded me back into the moonshell so i deleted it wen i connected it to the computer, put it back into the dsi, and it was working again.

    then i played pokemon platinum this morning, saved it and turned it off. just a few minutes ago i went to get moonshell again and when i clicked on the acekard 2i icon from the dsi menu it loaded the pokemon platinum right away.

    sorry about the rant lol...just need to know if there is a way to get back to the root menu for the acekard 2i, maybe like a soft-reset code or something idk lol...thanks
     
  4. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    If you are using AKAIO just go Root\__aio\globalsettings.ini and check if autorunWithLastRom is set to 1. If it is then just make it autorunWithLastRom = 0 and save.
     
  5. sully177
    OP

    Newcomer sully177 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ok i will try this...thanks
     
  6. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    Let us know if it works [​IMG]
     
  7. sully177
    OP

    Newcomer sully177 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    yep it worked...thanks a bunch

    now i have another problem tho sorry guys

    1.) Whenever i try and open up the cheat menu for a game the acekard 2i tries to load it but kinda freezes. I tried replacing the usercheat.dat and all of that. Any suggestions?

    2.) Trying to transfer pokesav .pkm's into the acekard and obviously the pokemon come out as .xml files. I just need help doing the whole process. Thanks a bunch guys this website has helped me alot.
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    you use pokesav to edit the save file. you are doing it wrong
     
  9. sully177
    OP

    Newcomer sully177 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i am just trying to make certain pokemon, not change the game around (if thats what you were trying to say)

    what other program would you recommend?
     
  10. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    you make pokemon and save it on the same sav file you use in pokemon rom (platinum, diamond, pearl)

    if you use it for tornaments, wait for pokemod by projectpokemon.org. i've been waiting for it in ages
     
  11. sully177
    OP

    Newcomer sully177 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    alright sounds good...so i should import the last .sav file from the acekard into pokesav and edit from there right?

    sorry kinda confused lol thanks for the help
     

Share This Page