Acekard 2i firmware patching?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MutantK, May 8, 2010.

May 8, 2010

Acekard 2i firmware patching? by MutantK at 6:46 PM (1,156 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. MutantK
    OP

    Newcomer MutantK Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just ordered a acekard 2i,
    I decided to download the firmware but i stumbled on something.

    I have a dsi with firmware 1.4 and do I need to patch something?. cauz some webs say that if i don't the card will 'brick' (im guessing it means it wil stop working) ?
    i've also heard that the original firmware sucks.
    I don't get it, the acekard is new to me so could someone please give me some links for a good firmware and tell me if i need to do
    something if I don't want break the card.

    So you have the AKAIO and the original firmware,..
    does it also need patching if I use AKAIO?

    (btw I want wario DIY on it, so will the firmware be enough?)
     
  2. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you have to flash your AceKard to play on 1.4 firmware. I don't have any links, but if someone does, then listen to them.
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
  4. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Quoted from the thread linked above.


     
  5. MutantK
    OP

    Newcomer MutantK Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah.. just the part thats need to be done by another ds i dont get.
    either im just a big noob ( my english isn't that well so ill blame it on that)
    it doenst say when to use wich ds (1.4 or lower)
    and will the ds that has a lower version be updated to 1.4 by following this guide?

    this card is giving me a headache already and i didnt even receive it yet [​IMG]
    i just hope i can find a ds with a lower firmware,
     
  6. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Use a ds lite, ds phat, or dsi with firmware 1.3 or lower. Run the update on the card with that, then it will work on dsi 1.4 i've done it, so it should work for you!
     
  7. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    hey relax first, where did you ordered the card? because it is possible that it will be preupdated....if not you need to get ds lite or phat to run the 1.4 fw patch
     
  8. MutantK
    OP

    Newcomer MutantK Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    let's see if i get it (please be patient with me:P)

    1. fist i put the right firmware on the sd
    2. then i put update on the sd
    3. i put the card in a lower version ds
    4. run the update
    5. put the card in my dsi
    6. done?

    (Do i first put the update on the card and run it or the firmware or both i dont know if it makes a diffrenss, cuz i dont know what im updating the card or the firmware?)

    I ordered the card from www.sidderwebshop.nl,
    it's dutch and you probably don't know it.
    and im pritty sure it isn't pre-updated
     
  9. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    if it isnt preupdated just use directions and patch it, you cant go wrong...i think [​IMG]
     
  10. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    if it bricks you can unbrick it with a ds or DSLite
     
  11. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, those steps are correct. You can always plug it into your DSi and check. You're updating the firmware of the hardware itself, not the firmware of the operating system (AKAIO or OFW)
     
  12. MutantK
    OP

    Newcomer MutantK Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks you guys have been very helpful,
    I only have one questions left
    After I did al that stuff, what if I decide to format my sd will i have to run the update all over again?
    (or if i decide to run the original firmware or if something else happens that makes me wanna formatt it)
     
  13. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    nope the update is for firmware of the acekard itself not the sd card, it will stay there forewer unless you brick it but it can be repatched and the card will work again...i think you wont decide to use original fw because it is not that often updated like akaio
     
  14. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Like Samik said, the update is forever inside that AK2i once done. The 1.4 update has nothing to do with the firmware on the SD. For the SD you should have AKAIO 1.6RC2. If you decide to format your SD, get a new one, or something of that sort, the 1.4 patch will be on the Acekard. Think of it as embedded into the hardware. You'll just have to reinstall AKAIO 1.6RC2 which is pretty easy, just copy the files back on the SD if you format it.
     

Share This Page