Hacking Acekard 2i and R4i Save Dongle

zerolinks

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
609
Country
United States
So I purchased an R4i save dongle and backed up my Pokemon - Soul Silver .sav.

When I put the .sav on my Acekard 2i and start the game it doesnt read the .sav and starts a fresh game.

Is there something I'm missing or not doing properly?
Has anyone else had this problem?
 

emugirl1994

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Bay Area
Website
formspring.me
XP
208
Country
United States
What exactly is this save dongle that you bought? The native SAV file that the AceKard 2i is set to read is .sav already unless you accidentally changed it to read .nds.sav instead?
 

notmeanymore

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
2,700
Trophies
1
XP
691
Country
United States
First, make sure you convert the save to the proper format for the AK2i. And if that doesn't help, then it's possible the SaveDongle is incompatible with HG/SS, which I would think is highly likely considering the cartridge's pins are set up differently or something like that.
 

zerolinks

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
609
Country
United States
The extension shows as .sav and not .nds.sav

Other than that I'm not sure what other converting would need to be done or how it would be done.

If anyone knows more about that I'd appreciate the help.
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,930
Country
United States
HG/SS use an IR cart and so the majority of save dumping tools have issues with them because the same pin is used for IR and saving, and HG/SS have a control chip thing to switch around which is being used at the time, and while it's not an issue when running the game because the game itself can tell the DS when and when not to use the pin, backup tools don't work like that and so fail to actuall grab the data IIRC.

A - See if there's a software update for that backup tool.
B - Get a new backup tool that works with the games.
C - Solder a connection on your cart to disable the IR and make the save pin work like in other carts. I forgot the title of the thread here where somebody showed how to do it, does anybody else have the link?
 

IngeniousDefault

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
211
Trophies
1
XP
1,104
Country
Germany
I have a simular problem: I want to send my WarioWare D.I.Y. savegame from the Acekard 2i to my retail cartridge, but it doesn't work.
Maybe the savedongle doesn't support 32 mb savefiles.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Lenovo has some sturdy laptops
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    can't wait for tomorrow to purchase the laptop I mentioned @sombrerosonic
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    the HHD is prob gonna be slow af
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    but can be circumvented with a cheap ass SSD
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hmmm :unsure: Could I exchange the one in my laptop to the one I'm buying? @sombrerosonic
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yes but not as easily as just swaping. You have to install fresh copy of Windows on it, and you may be able to save some stuff from old windows on it, you will have to reinstall most
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have a copy in my clouds
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Personally I would clone the new lappy drive to old ssd lappy drive, using a Tower pc, so existing windows carries over
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if your not worried about stuff on the old drive anyways
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    no, I'm not
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    copied stuff to this comp I'm on now already
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have a windows copy, then yea if they both sata, or whatever, swap new lappy hd to ssd, and reinstall new windows
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Then save that new lappy hd to use as a external drive, you can get a enclosure for them for $10-15.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i mean all i do when getting a new play with laptop is swaping the HHD with the SSD and installing Windows 10/7/XP
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    so its really a trade off
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have Win 10 pro on this
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    yep, just was making sure he didnt want to save old programs/settings/files off the old sdd before he wiped.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All that is for when it arrives after purchase. Which is tomorrow
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Just getting info ahead of time
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Thanks guys
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Let's try to keep the keys clean of, whatever, this time! :evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :rofl2: You aught to see This comps keyboard n screen :rofl2::blush::evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I miss the couch tho :sad::cry:
    +1
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: I miss the couch tho :sad::cry: +1