Acekard 2i 3DS 3.0 update out

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by swarmster, Dec 7, 2011.

Dec 7, 2011

Acekard 2i 3DS 3.0 update out by swarmster at 7:59 PM (10,280 Views / 0 Likes) 39 replies

  1. swarmster
    OP

    Newcomer swarmster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada


  2. steve007

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
    I can't update my ak2i I press start nothing happens its still the ak2i that is upgradeable to the highest but the files well not let me update my card my 3ds is not letting me do so why (?) What im I doing wrong Gerrr.
     
  3. elisherer

    Member elisherer I ♥ 3DS

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    3dbrew.org
    Country:
    Israel
  4. elisherer

    Member elisherer I ♥ 3DS

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    3dbrew.org
    Country:
    Israel
    Confirmed on an NTSC 3ds...
    Just updated the ak2i, now it says "The Chronicles of Narnia, Prince Caspian, Disney Interactive Studios"
    And updated the firmware of the 3ds right after and it works...
    (The card was inside the whole time, I guess it doesn't matter)
     
  5. swarmster
    OP

    Newcomer swarmster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    You put the .nds in the root of your SD card, and then run it like a game (press A).

    Maybe it's just been a while, but the readme has some instructions I don't recall for DS and DSL users:

    "If you're using ak2ifw_update_3ds30_DSi143_onDSL.nds on your DSphat or DSL, please eject your AK2i and reinsert it after the update program is running. Then press B, then press START key to finish update."

    As opposed to just hitting Start on other devices.
     
  6. MrCapcom

    Newcomer MrCapcom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Just updated got that Chronicles of Narnia! lmbo
     
  7. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    4 release for the same faked game (3 EU and 1 US). Clever choice. ;)
    Well done acekard team.
     
  8. chillerbass

    Newcomer chillerbass Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Mine won't update as well on my 3ds 2.1.0.4 e and also on a ds xl 1.4.1 :(

    Just press start and nothing happens

    I updated the acekard last Thursday to play on the 2.1.0.4
    But can't update to the latest
    the cards a hw8181
     
  9. deadmaker

    Newcomer deadmaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Brazil
    Worked fine here! :)
     
  10. Bloodangel

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi... my 3DS is on 2.2-04... can i run this acekard2i update on my 3DS or do i have to run it on my DLS to update my acekard2i?

    also, which file do i use to update it please on the DLS? is it the ak2ifw_update_3ds30_DSi143_onDSL.nds to update my card, then insert it into my 3DS?


    or do i need to run the ak2ifw_update_3ds30_DSi143_onDSi_and_DSXL_and3DS.nds file on the DLS to update my acekard2i and then insert it into my 3DS?

    do you choose what file to use depending on what machine you are running the update on... or do you choose the update file based on what machine you are gonna use the acekard2i on after update?
     
  11. chillerbass

    Newcomer chillerbass Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    OK i just tried a different micro sd card and it updated fine both sd cards are non branded
    both 8gb but ones class 4 (one that worked) and a class 6 (didnt work)

    very strange oh well im good to go :)
     
  12. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just ran this, works like a charm! :)

    If anyone is wondering, the header used this time is:

    The Chronicles of Narnia
    Prince Caspian
    Disney Interactive Studios
     
  13. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I already updated my 3DS, but I have a DS phat with me. How do I update my Acekard.
    I JUST REALIZED I'M A NOOB


     
  14. Bloodangel

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep.. because my 3DS was already 2.2-04.... i updated it to 3.0-5.
    Then put the ak2ifw_update_3ds30_DSi143_onDSL.nds file onto my Acekard2i and inserted into my DSL.
    Then ran the update.

    Inserted the Acekard2i back into my 3DS and works great! :)


     
  15. Ismaw34

    Newcomer Ismaw34 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Spain
    Confirmed working on a EU 3DS
    Just updated.
    Ismaw34
     
  16. cc2918

    Newcomer cc2918 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    so this update works with current firmware update correct?
    seems to be mixing responds on different threads
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. vankrist

    Newcomer vankrist Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ohh man! Acekard rlz (3DS E)!

    I bought today an Ace3D, but i think this now is unsefull, so if anybody wants one, contact me please! :D
     
  18. doodads

    Newcomer doodads Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    yes. I updated to the new acekard update and then updated my 3DS to the new firmware. All worked flawlessly.
     
    1 person likes this.
  19. DarkCoffe64

    Member DarkCoffe64 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Arcadia
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm re-posting this here, since no one is answering me in the other topic...
    Just a stupid question... Should I update the 3ds with the
    Super mario 3D land update, before updating it with the new
    update? Or I can skip it and go straight for the last one?
     
  20. xxNathanxx

    Member xxNathanxx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    Tonga
    You can skip as many updates as you want, no reason you should install the old ones first.
     

Share This Page