AceKard 2 menu on SCDS1 SDHC

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by portman0, Mar 21, 2008.

Mar 21, 2008

AceKard 2 menu on SCDS1 SDHC by portman0 at 9:27 PM (1,369 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. portman0
    OP

    Newcomer portman0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    After getting the DSTT menu on my SCDS1 SDHC, I'm very interested to see if the new AceKard 2 menu can be put on it. Looking at the GBAtemp review the AceKard 2 menu looks very nice and fast! Is there anyone out there that has the capability to do it. If I could speak Korean I would post on the blog where the original hacked DSTT menu came from.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I think the reason the DSTT menu can run on the SCDS and vice-versa is because the hardware itself is very similar. From my understanding, the Acekard 2 is an entirely separate product.
     
  3. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Indeed. That's true.
     
  4. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    So the scds1 firmware would work on the dstt?
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Actually the Scds1 OS works on the DSTT, but not with commercial games, just homebrew.
     
  6. juntok_abot

    Member juntok_abot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Indonesia
    dstt menu runs slower than original menu (my experience)
     

Share This Page