Ace Kard 2 pokemon platinum problems?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by soljaboi4u, Apr 6, 2009.

Apr 6, 2009
  1. soljaboi4u
    OP

    Newcomer soljaboi4u Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Does pokemon platinum save on AK2 and not corrupt it?


    I had Dstt and it kept corrupting my savefile no matter how long I play the game.

    And I am playing platinum on the AK2 and I am up to the 7th badge and it has not corrupted yet. So will it corrupt or not?

    My save file is a 512 KB.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thankfully i have no idea.

    most flash linkers pad the save file (512k) because its impossible to determine the save size until a save is written. linkers like the ak rpg use a cache to store the save and then write the actual file on reboot.

    -another world
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using AKAIO, and so far mine hasn't exceeded 1MB. When I was using my M3 Simply, if I saved past the 1st rival battle, the game would state that the SAV was corrupt. That was my entire reason buying an Acekard 2.1. That and I was getting jealous of AKAIO.

    If you're using AKAIO, even if the game does exceed 1MB SAV, AKAIO accepts any type of SAV file so it wouldn't matter.

    So the answer is No, it will not get corrupted.

    I'm unsure if the Official Acekard Firmware supports any SAV type, but if there was a problem with Platinum they would have released it with 4.16 (GTA Fix & FAQ Menu).

    ~ Jon
     
  4. soljaboi4u
    OP

    Newcomer soljaboi4u Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, but what's AKAIO is it different from AK2?
     
  5. xiaoset

    Newcomer xiaoset Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    I just ordered an AK2.1 because I haven't seen any problems with Platinum on this... can you put AKAIO firmware on AK2.1 or is that impossible?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    -another world
     

Share This Page