1. doped505069

    OP doped505069 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Hi guys I have a dsi and an ace kard 2 i it used to work and now it doesn't i have the latest firm ware for the card and i am also updated on the latest firmware on my dsi. The card shows up in the dsi menu and when i enter it it says an error has occured is there something im doing wrong or have done wrong please help thanks guys in advance.
     
  2. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    Get a DS phat/DSL/DSi under 1.3 firmware and flash the acekard with the 1.4 bypass.
    Don't have one? Then ask your friends.
     
  3. doped505069

    OP doped505069 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Please help sorry for being dumb but im not sure wat the hell ur talkin about could u go in 2 a lil more detail for me thanks for the quick reply boxshot
     
  4. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what is the icon you see on DSi Menu?
     
  5. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
  6. doped505069

    OP doped505069 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Acekard 2i
    www.acekard.com

    in the bubble but the card image says acekard 2
     
  7. BobTheJoeBob

    BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Country:
    Read the guide, like he said section 8. It well tell you what to do.
     
  8. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    facepalm !

    thats your problem and follow step no.8
     
  9. doped505069

    OP doped505069 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    thanks guys i really appreciate ur help but one question if i cant get into my acekeard how can i run that acekard flash thing ?
     
  10. gary2010

    gary2010 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    you will need a ds lite or ds fat to run the update. download the update file put the akiow_update_dsl file on ur sd card put the acekard in a ds lite or fat then look in ur games and run the update file. let it update make sure u have enough battery power in the ds or plug it in the wall socket. after the update it will work on the dsi
     
  11. doped505069

    OP doped505069 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    thanks alot 4 ur help and quick replys unfortunately i cant find a working micri sd card reader atm but will get back asap and let yous know wat happened.
     
  12. doped505069

    OP doped505069 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Ok i just tested it all worked well thanks guys would have been stuffed with out you's I thought I had bought a dsi for nothing lol
     
Draft saved Draft deleted