Ace Kard 2 i on dsi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by doped505069, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010

Ace Kard 2 i on dsi by doped505069 at 12:40 PM (1,793 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. doped505069
    OP

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi guys I have a dsi and an ace kard 2 i it used to work and now it doesn't i have the latest firm ware for the card and i am also updated on the latest firmware on my dsi. The card shows up in the dsi menu and when i enter it it says an error has occured is there something im doing wrong or have done wrong please help thanks guys in advance.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Get a DS phat/DSL/DSi under 1.3 firmware and flash the acekard with the 1.4 bypass.
    Don't have one? Then ask your friends.
     
  3. doped505069
    OP

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Please help sorry for being dumb but im not sure wat the hell ur talkin about could u go in 2 a lil more detail for me thanks for the quick reply boxshot
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what is the icon you see on DSi Menu?
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  6. doped505069
    OP

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Acekard 2i
    www.acekard.com

    in the bubble but the card image says acekard 2
     
  7. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the guide, like he said section 8. It well tell you what to do.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    facepalm !

    thats your problem and follow step no.8
     
  9. doped505069
    OP

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks guys i really appreciate ur help but one question if i cant get into my acekeard how can i run that acekard flash thing ?
     
  10. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    you will need a ds lite or ds fat to run the update. download the update file put the akiow_update_dsl file on ur sd card put the acekard in a ds lite or fat then look in ur games and run the update file. let it update make sure u have enough battery power in the ds or plug it in the wall socket. after the update it will work on the dsi
     
  11. doped505069
    OP

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks alot 4 ur help and quick replys unfortunately i cant find a working micri sd card reader atm but will get back asap and let yous know wat happened.
     
  12. doped505069
    OP

    Newcomer doped505069 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok i just tested it all worked well thanks guys would have been stuffed with out you's I thought I had bought a dsi for nothing lol
     

Share This Page