1. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    I have succesfully downgraded my O3ds, however its missing its right shoulder button, which RX tools ask me to hold down to enter its menu. Is there any way to change the R button to something different, or am i lost here?

    Thanks for your time :)
     
  2. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    you are lost.
     
  3. Yangarang

    Yangarang GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Australia
    The shoulder button to enter the rx tools menu should be the left one?
     
  4. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Rip, ok thanks.
     
  5. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    if i am right 3.0 use "r"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    WAIT! 2.5 and 3.0 use two different button, one of them use "l" and one "r", CHANGE VERSION!
     
  6. Yangarang

    Yangarang GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm running 3.0 and holding down "l" boots me into the rxtools menu
     
  7. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When i press L it says missing theme files on the bottom screen. And then above it it says press R to continu to menu.
     
  8. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    ops, i always confuse them.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you have the "rxTools" folder on the root of sd?
     
  9. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes i do
     
  10. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    are you using the dec 5 build?
     
  11. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm not 100% sure, im downloading it as we speak and let you know soon! thanks for the tip :)
     
  12. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    the dec 5 build isn't on github. i can give it to you if you want.
     
  13. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yea i saw, i found a mega link, thanks though!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks alot! i had the wrong release ^^

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The second time i wanna boot into RX it ask for the R button though, any work around for that? :P
     
  14. Nickm23

    OP Nickm23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Only when i boot for the first time into rx tools (Fresh install) i dont need to press any buttons, any other time it ask me to hold R to get into the program (L does nothing it keeps asking for R).

    I really hope someone knows a workaround for this, i am even willing to pay a steam game of ur choice if someone helps me out!

    TL:DR : no R shoulder button, cant acces rxtools, need workaround :(
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Accesing, shoulder, without