1. Aiidrien

    OP Aiidrien Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hi, I'm relatively new to this, weeks ago I used the BrowserHax on my Old 3DS XL, installs cia games only. Three days ago this two errors appeared

    They appear while playing games or even being in the HOME menu when the console is just turned on.

    Is there any solution for this? I have the last version of Luma and b9t with the FBI and HL installed in HOME menu.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,416
    Country:
    Colombia
    Apparently, your SD card is failing (or at least not well inserted). You can check it (searching for errors) following this post:

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/arm9-data-abort-crash-when-boot.575040/#post-9224637
     
  3. dwain12435

    dwain12435 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
    You either have a bad SD Card or it isn't inserted properly. Wait for @TurdPooCharger to make his usual post about h2testw.
     
  4. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    I do know it by heart:
    • Copy everything off your SD card, and full Write + Verify the empty card in H2testw to check if it's fake or faulty.
    • Then if it's successful try @TurdPooCharger's Quadruple Format method to check the SD's health.
    Although, this error is known to affect Class 4 SD cards. If that would be the case, OP should upgrade his/her SD card to a Class 10.
    Anyway...

    @Aiidrien, if you have a Class 4 SD card, then you should upgrade to a Class 10 for the console.
    If yours is already a Class 10 card, then follow the steps above and report the results back. If you face an error in any step (most common on the first one), then the SD card is faulty and should be optimal to replace it.
    To replace it (in any case) just copy the contents from the old SD card to the newer one.

    In the best case scenario, this should do it.
     
  5. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,048
    Country:
    United States
    heh, in fact, I'm using h2testw at this very moment:

    upload_2020-10-21_0-30-16.png

    I just bought a second 1TB micro sd card for the switch downstairs for $182, so I need to make sure it's legit.
     
  6. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    [​IMG]

    "Huh, neat" - Sonic the Hedgehog​
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,048
    Country:
    United States
    UNLIMITED POWER!! first the switch, then the world! mwahahahahaha!!
     
    TurdPooCharger and E1ite007 like this.
  8. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    So this is the power of the Chaos SD Cards! You will transform in Super @godreborn!
     
    TurdPooCharger and godreborn like this.
  9. Aiidrien

    OP Aiidrien Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I have done the H2testw test and it concluded without errors. Still the problem manifested itself while playing. I use a micro SD card with adapter, that is just 8GB, a class 4. I will look for a class 10 and test if the error has disappeared.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted