A Diffrent Tatsunoko Vs Capcom Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kitt050383, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008
  1. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I'm starting this topic for USA Region Wii's Only!!!!

    I posted this in the other topic on the forum but my post got lost in the wind... Everyone there is of a different region (Pal)...

    Now On to the Problem!

    When I try to boot up the game: Tatsunoko Vs Capcom... I can get past the stupid play safe and how to hook your Wiimote to your wrist messages.... then the screen goes black for a second and comes back with a black scrren with a white outlined box with jap text... it cycles to another one with diffrent jap text and then again to a final one...
    Then nothing at all happens....

    Some other INFO:

    My Wii: 3.2U w/ Starfall
    Wiikey v1 w/ 1.9s firmware

    I have tried 1:1 burn -> boots in GekoOS shows the stupid how to play safe crap then black screen w/ jap text... Try hitting button nothing continues...

    I have tried patching it w/ WiiFrii to NTSC-U -> boots in Disc channel and GekoOS, shows the stupid how to play safe crap then black screen w/ jap text... Try hitting button nothing continues...

    I do remove the updates w/ Wii Update Remover v1.0 by: waninkoko but have ruled this out as being a problem with the 1:1 burn....

    I don't want any info about what discs you use bla... bla... or what speed you burn at.... k...

    Please PM me with any ideas questions or solutions!


    thank you in advance,
    -kitt050383
     


  2. linkdengc

    Newcomer linkdengc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    Remove your GC controler and press A on the wiimote after the message.Try that.
     
  3. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Well that did it.... I can't believe that's what it was....
    Thank you linkdengc....

    Well now I have 3 copy's of the game... lol...

    thanks so much again...

    -kitt050383
     
  4. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    learn to read japanese?
     
  5. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    How to get Tatsunoko Vs Capcom working on USA Wii...

    [1.] Patch the game w/ IOS Version Patcher v1.1 by: Waninkoko to use IOS 249
    - If you don't do this down the road you will get some weird error... This fixes it...
    -Not all people get the error!

    [2.] BrickBlock it.... with: Wii Update Remover v1.0 by: Waninkoko (or if you prefer BrickBlocker)

    [3.] Use WiiFrii v2.3b by: Waninkoko
    - patch the iso to NTSC
    - patch the iso to ENGLISH

    [4.] Burn it... Play it... PayDirt.. It will Play via the Disc Channel if you have a modchip...

    Make Sure you don't have any GamCube shit plugged in!!!!!!!!!! Or Game won't Fully Load!!!!
    -= This problem seems only to be for me and 1 other person! =-


    -Kitt050383

    Software Mentioned Above Available @: http://wii.waninkoko.info/
     
  6. TrickyTony

    Member TrickyTony GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Since I have a Mac and can't do all the fun Waninkoko stuff, does just doing force NTSC-J not do the trick? And also, does the Wii loader figure out to force on its own or is this something I must do each time I load the game manually?
     
  7. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a modchip or you using a softmod.... if it's a softmod which one is it....

    Also you can use GeckoOS and force ntsc.....English and vidtvpatch....

    and it should work.... -> If you have a modchip...

    -kitt050383
     
  8. TrickyTony

    Member TrickyTony GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Well eventually it'll be Gecko OS (asked for it for Christmas) but with all the hype on various boards I got impatient, so in a day or two when it finishes, I will be using Gamma, my question is though with force NTSC-J does Gecko or Gamma somehow auto detect that it is not a disc from my Wii's region or is it important to make the switch manually. Thanks!

    Edit: Whoops, I think I finally realized why people always want channels as Force NTSC (from the US), with a PAL or NTSC-J game I want to Force NTSC not Force NTSC-J or Pal right? Kind of embarrassing, but I'm learning...
     
  9. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    GeckoOS is part of Gamma Wigattor used some of the code.....

    GeckOS Is a homebrew program for the wii.... You must be thinking of the actual device... USBGecko....
    A hacking/Debugging tool by: NUKE

    -kitt050383

    You want to force ntsc and english.....
     
  10. TrickyTony

    Member TrickyTony GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, not asking this to be a pain, I am being sincere. By default Boot Language goes to "Console Default Language" (which in my case is English) so wouldn't that mean I do not have to force English? The reason I am getting so picky is because I use a channel normally, not the Gamma program in the HBC and I am trying to ensure a Force NTSC version of the channel will do the trick for this, and other import games.
     
  11. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a USA Wii then technically you don't have to but I do know for a fact some other games do need to be forced....

    -kitt050383

    Your not being picky your just asking for clarification... Nothing wrong with that...
    I too use GeckoOS alot.... [​IMG]
     
  12. destinyhero

    Newcomer destinyhero Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am following the steps you have said to. When I drag the TvC iso onto the WiiFrii.exe, I select "c" to patch NTSC-J to NTSC-U and WiiFree.exe encounters a problem and needs to close.
     
  13. adams4237

    Newcomer adams4237 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    Ok. First of all, I have a softmodded Wii using the Twilight hack. My Wii is on version 3.2. First I tried simply burning the game to a DVD at 8x speed and launching it with gator gamma 3. I tried choosing force NTSC-U. It said that no DVD was detected, whether or not I chose the force option. I also tried launching with Wiiloader, but the Wii refused to play it calling the disc "unknown."

    That was what I did before I discovered this thread. After reading your comment, I followed every step. I used the IOS version patcher, I brickblocked it, and I used WiiFrii to patch it to NTSC-U and English. I then burned it at x2 since that seems to be what everyone is doing. The exact same thing happened after I tried to use this disc. I launched gator gamma 3, and it said it found no DVD, I tried to force NTSC, still said found no DVD. Wiiloader also didn't work again.

    I was just wondering if I was doing anything clearly wrong, or if anyone had any advice to give on how to get this working.
     
  14. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    right click the original iso file and select properties...
    then tell me what is displayed for the size on disk...
    and size...

    -kitt050383
     
  15. Raylene2K7

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Your game didn't work because a gamecube controller was plugged in?? [​IMG]
    is this a US-Wii problem?


    that is damn strange!
    i always have a gamecube pad plugged in (PAL Wii) and the game works fine (in fact, i play this game with the gc-controller only)


    weird! [​IMG]
     
  16. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    that's odd.... maybe it is localized to the us....
    -kitt050383
     
  17. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    I got the same problem today... it says "there is no save file" in japanese.. (セーブファイルがありません)
    A gc pad inserted on my ntsc wii... on my pal wii it worked...
    Strange I'll try again in my ntsc wii...
     
  18. adams4237

    Newcomer adams4237 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Size: 4.37 GB (4,699,979,776 bytes)
    Size on disk: 4.37 GB (4,699,979,776 bytes)
     
  19. kitt050383
    OP

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    well that tells me it's not a bad download/uncompressed iso file...
    did the iso you downloaded say if it was scrubbed or not...

    -kitt050383
     
  20. adams4237

    Newcomer adams4237 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it said it was cleaned with Wiiscrubber.
     

Share This Page