8GB MicroSDHC

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by CreX, Jan 22, 2008.

Jan 22, 2008

8GB MicroSDHC by CreX at 8:32 AM (1,679 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. CreX
    OP

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Considering buying a 8GB MicroSDHC Class 4.

    Have anyone tried such large memory on their CycloDS? Does it work just fine? [​IMG]
     
  2. Bridgy84

    Member Bridgy84 Yub Nub

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    my 4gb class 6 a-data works just fine. i put 55 games on it plus about a gig of music too.
     
  3. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't know about CycloDS , but i've got a 8GB Sandisk (class 4) in my DSTT and it works flawless.
    I even tried Both Castlevanias and both intro videos was lag-free, i played both games for about 1h smoothly ( except that PoR froze on me once.. but.. i guess i have to live with that)
    Oh, and btw, i've formatted it as FAT32 64KB Clusters, but i don't know if Castlevania would've worked without that tweak.

    So, The card itself is good.
     
  4. Avenger

    Member Avenger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Oakville & Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Users on the CycloDS forums have indicated 8gb works no problem on the CycloDS.
     
  5. rix

    Newcomer rix Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks [​IMG]
    good to know that 8GB is working fine with DSTT.
    i am thinking of buying one, but others on this forum say that 4GB is the current maximum for DSTT.
     
  6. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hehe, well obviously they're wrong [​IMG]
     
  7. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I just got a 4gig Kingston Class 4 card but I haven't received my cycloDS yet. The thing that troubles me is that my computer can't read the 4gig microsd so now I'm afraid that my cyclods might not be able to read it either.
     
  8. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Maybe it's just that your reader doesn't support SDHC?
     
  9. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Any clue when the class 6 8 gig ones come out?
     
  10. rom66

    Newcomer rom66 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use an 8GB card with my CycloDS
    It is a sandisk class 4, £38 inc postage from ebay.

    You need a compatible card reader to read HC cards too, it should have the HC logo on it. The sandisk I git came with a card reader.
     
  11. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Does it means, that the SD adapter which comes with the kingston SDHC wont work if I put it in my SD reader?
    Cuz I dont have any SDHC reader, or neither I wanted to get a SDHC card(LOL), but bought 2 kingston yesterday.
     
  12. rayden

    Newcomer rayden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany

    I got the same card - don't worry, it works great with the Cyclo DS. Also your Cyclo comes with a SDHC Reader (not just an adapter, which practically just lets you put a Micro SD in a SD Card Slot) so there should be no problem at all.

    Greets
     

Share This Page