8GB Kingston SDHC not working?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Karzahnii, May 15, 2009.

May 15, 2009
  1. Karzahnii
    OP

    Newcomer Karzahnii Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been using my R4 just fine for almost two years now, so I decided to switch from 2GB to 8GB. I read it works up to 32GB, but when I tried the 8GB card, it's stuck at the Loading... screen. I retried the firmware, but still didn't work. The R4 isn't a clone, since it's worked fine with my 2GB SD card (and still does). Is the SD Card busted? Does the R4 not run on 8GB? What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    R4 does not work with SDHC cards unless its one of the countless clones that specify SDHC support
    the R4 says support up to 32GB because it refers to SD cards, they are not used anymore for anything over 2GB

    tl'dr
    the card wont work in your R4
    either buy a new card (not another R4) or try and track down a regular 4GB SD card
     
  3. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to say, R4 doesn't work with anything above 2 gigabites (unless it's a clone [​IMG] ).

    Sorry for the bad news.

    Joe there aren't any regular 4 gigs. As far as i know anything above 2 gigs is considered SDHC.
     
  4. Karzahnii
    OP

    Newcomer Karzahnii Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    So in other words, the most an R4 can hold is 2GB?
     
  5. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, that's correct.
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UNLESS its CLONE R4 which states it can use SDHC [​IMG]

    as above though if you have an original R4 your out of luck!

    for a guide on if your R4 is real or a clone/fake check the link in my signature [​IMG]
     

Share This Page