4.0 Wii Settings bug/glitch?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fgsfdsyo, Apr 30, 2009.

Apr 30, 2009

4.0 Wii Settings bug/glitch? by fgsfdsyo at 5:45 AM (1,438 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to touch anything within the Wii Settings.
    My Wii remote stops working and the cursor flies around randomly.
    The controller vibrates once randomly and then I can't go back or out the menu without resetting or turning off my wii.

    Running with
    4.0 System Menu (Wain upgrade style)
    CIOSCorp v2 with 60 fix
    Preloader .29 [sys menu ios = 249] with
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Any help or insight at all?
     
  2. fgsfdsyo
    OP

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    I know in my earlier days of 4.0 it wasn't like that.

    Since then, I've just installed CIOSCorp v2 and the newer preloader hacks. Nothing else.

    Anyone know?
     
  3. resistor

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    perhaps is because you arent using the correct system ios, if you get the system files are corrupted error when using ios60 reinstall preloader, all will work fine, at less that happend to me
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try unplugging your Wii for 10-20 minutes. Some people have solved weird Wiimote issues that way.
     
  5. ppc_gba

    Member ppc_gba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    If you have problems with the system menu crashing, try disabling some or all of the hacks. I had a problem once where I couldn't start the wii from standby, so I restarted it only to have the menu crash on me (4.0U).
    Then I restarted and a few minutes later the menu crashed again. I disabled the menu hacks and didn't have problems. I think specifically the nocopy save hack on 4.0U needs to be fixed since I don't recall having any problems before applying that one. It's kind of weird since the crashes happen arbitrarily, maybe someone else can confirm.
     
  6. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Try running the system menu off of IOS60. I had the same problem and that fixed it for me.
     
  7. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Double post. Sorry.
     
  8. Littlegreenmen

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have cios 249 rev 10 than that is your problem, the system menu crashes if run preloader to use ios249.
    solution is to get preloader to load menu with ios36
     
  9. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed change the system menu IOS to 30 it's the most stable that I've tried with your system setup.
     
  10. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Use my RestoreMii wad
    Just Click My Sig to Download it.
     
  11. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.teknoconsolas.info/foro/viewtop...=95&t=42557

    Download: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?qjdlymw1ont
     
  12. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Whats wrong with using IOS60 for system menu? That's what it's designed to run off anyway 0_0...
     
  13. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    He was using IOS249, and people are telling him to use IOS60. No one said that there was anything wrong with using IOS60.
     
  14. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Tichinde, is that something new that just came out?
     
  15. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't. Like I said the problem is simply the IOS the system is being loaded on. change it to 60 or if for whatever reason you are using a hard patched menu to remove the copy protection change it to 30. That patch causes IOS 60 to return an error of corrupt system files..........
     
  16. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    No, it was posted May 18, 2008.
     

Share This Page