1. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey guys,

    yesterday I installed 4.0e and the ULTIMATE 4.0 disk channel guide, meaning I have cioscorps v2, preloader .29 running (and working like a charm I might add).
    Now that I have backups running off the Disk Channel,

    1 Id like to know if there is a way to run gamecube backups through the Disk Channel (as opposed to the Backup Launcher patched with Miospatcher).

    2 Also, after I installed the 0.2 Gamecube Backup Launcher, it stopped autobooting (which it did in 0.1 xi). Is there a way to get it to autoboot?

    3 After I installed all these upgrades, some NES wads stopped working for me (but everything else still IS working perfectly). Im getting "Invalid Format" on my tv, sound is working. Im guessing the wads are somehow on NTSC format but this wasnt a problem om 3.4. Any1 else had that problem/has a fix?
     
  2. Det1re

    Det1re det1re.de
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    1. No. (edit: O_O there's a YES?)

    2. Search these forums for an autoboot Backup Launcher.

    3. You probably want to use NTSC stuff on a PAL Wii. Purchase a PAL one or at least download the PAL-stuff.
     
  3. fishears

    fishears fishears
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    1. YES

    Just patch it for this when you install cMIOS Patcher - there's an option
     
  4. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @fish: cant get it done with the normal MIOS patcher. So I need to get a Cmiospatcher?
     
  5. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,043
    Country:
    Belgium
    With wiigators MIOS patcher press X, wait for the text to change then press A
    Or install waninkokos MIOSrev3, it will always have Disc channel support (with cIOSCorp)
     
  6. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @tj_cool: I tried this method, but it only supports the BACKUP LAUNCHER channel. Im trying to get it to run off the Disk Channel.
     
  7. CIJC

    CIJC GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    best way to get gamecube backups from the disk channel is:

    run mios patcher.. press x, and if the text changes, press a.

    then, in your preloader 0.29 settings, change the ios that the system menu uses to ios 249.

    then you can have gamecube backups running from disk channel with no cioscorp.
     
  8. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tried it, didnt get it working. Thx for the input though.

    Edit: Also, I HAVE an autoboot channel. It was working with 0.1xi but not with 0.2 (it does boot, but doesnt AUTOboot)
     
  9. fishears

    fishears fishears
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    dude
    do you have a cios?
     
  10. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes, cios 36 rev9.
     
  11. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ive heard no1 about question 3: the nes wads. Any1 heard that before/knows of a solution? Im trying to run pal wads..
     
  12. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Id appreciate some more input on this 1
     
  13. SpAM_CAN

    SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. cIOScorp v2. I suggest getting it from the MiiWii package.
    2. Find an autoboot version. But, with cIOScorp why would you need it? My backup channels are hidden on the dark side of my system menu... :3
    3. Preloader or StartPatch.

    Posts merged

    Are you on 4.0U?
     
  14. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    u didnt read anything did u.
     
  15. SpAM_CAN

    SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I missed the 4.0e part but otherwise yh.

    Have you installed CIOS60HK? You need it. It will say you are bricked but then install preloader again.
     
  16. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
  17. SpAM_CAN

    SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm... MightyMouse usually knows about this stuff... ask him [​IMG]
     
  18. Tagg7

    Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Country:
    United States
    I have two questions for upgrading to Wii Menu 4.0...
    1. Do I need to uninstall Starfall first?
    2. I installed cIOS rev9 for the USB Loader. Is this the required cIOS for upgrading or is there a different one I need?

    Thanks!
     
  19. Apekop

    OP Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. Dont know.
    2. Yes

    (dont hijack my topic again)
     
  20. Tagg7

    Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, thank you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions,