3 questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Apekop, Apr 9, 2009.

Apr 9, 2009

3 questions by Apekop at 11:45 AM (1,881 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey guys,

    yesterday I installed 4.0e and the ULTIMATE 4.0 disk channel guide, meaning I have cioscorps v2, preloader .29 running (and working like a charm I might add).
    Now that I have backups running off the Disk Channel,

    1 Id like to know if there is a way to run gamecube backups through the Disk Channel (as opposed to the Backup Launcher patched with Miospatcher).

    2 Also, after I installed the 0.2 Gamecube Backup Launcher, it stopped autobooting (which it did in 0.1 xi). Is there a way to get it to autoboot?

    3 After I installed all these upgrades, some NES wads stopped working for me (but everything else still IS working perfectly). Im getting "Invalid Format" on my tv, sound is working. Im guessing the wads are somehow on NTSC format but this wasnt a problem om 3.4. Any1 else had that problem/has a fix?
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    1. No. (edit: O_O there's a YES?)

    2. Search these forums for an autoboot Backup Launcher.

    3. You probably want to use NTSC stuff on a PAL Wii. Purchase a PAL one or at least download the PAL-stuff.
     
  3. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. YES

    Just patch it for this when you install cMIOS Patcher - there's an option
     
  4. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @fish: cant get it done with the normal MIOS patcher. So I need to get a Cmiospatcher?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    With wiigators MIOS patcher press X, wait for the text to change then press A
    Or install waninkokos MIOSrev3, it will always have Disc channel support (with cIOSCorp)
     
  6. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @tj_cool: I tried this method, but it only supports the BACKUP LAUNCHER channel. Im trying to get it to run off the Disk Channel.
     
  7. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    best way to get gamecube backups from the disk channel is:

    run mios patcher.. press x, and if the text changes, press a.

    then, in your preloader 0.29 settings, change the ios that the system menu uses to ios 249.

    then you can have gamecube backups running from disk channel with no cioscorp.
     
  8. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tried it, didnt get it working. Thx for the input though.

    Edit: Also, I HAVE an autoboot channel. It was working with 0.1xi but not with 0.2 (it does boot, but doesnt AUTOboot)
     
  9. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dude
    do you have a cios?
     
  10. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes, cios 36 rev9.
     
  11. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ive heard no1 about question 3: the nes wads. Any1 heard that before/knows of a solution? Im trying to run pal wads..
     
  12. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Id appreciate some more input on this 1
     
  13. SpAM_CAN

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. cIOScorp v2. I suggest getting it from the MiiWii package.
    2. Find an autoboot version. But, with cIOScorp why would you need it? My backup channels are hidden on the dark side of my system menu... :3
    3. Preloader or StartPatch.

    Posts merged

    Are you on 4.0U?
     
  14. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    u didnt read anything did u.
     
  15. SpAM_CAN

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I missed the 4.0e part but otherwise yh.

    Have you installed CIOS60HK? You need it. It will say you are bricked but then install preloader again.
     
  16. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes I did.
     
  17. SpAM_CAN

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm... MightyMouse usually knows about this stuff... ask him [​IMG]
     
  18. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    I have two questions for upgrading to Wii Menu 4.0...
    1. Do I need to uninstall Starfall first?
    2. I installed cIOS rev9 for the USB Loader. Is this the required cIOS for upgrading or is there a different one I need?

    Thanks!
     
  19. Apekop
    OP

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. Dont know.
    2. Yes

    (dont hijack my topic again)
     
  20. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, thank you.
     

Share This Page